LOCAL 695 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2019

On December 10, 2019, the Cinema Audio Society announced the nominees for the 56th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2019 in seven categories. The winners will be revealed at the 56th Annual CAS Awards Saturday, January 25, 2020, InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown Hotel – Wilshire Grand Ballroom, Los Angeles, California

 

CAS Award Nominees

Motion Pictures – Live Action

Ford v Ferrari


Nominees: Steven A. Morrow CAS,
Paul Massey CAS, David Giammarco CAS, Tyson Lozensky, David Betancourt,
Richard Duarte
Production Sound Team:
Craig Dollinger, Bryan Mendoza, Richard Bullock Jr.

 

 

 

 

Joker


Nominees: Tod Maitland CAS, Dean A. Zupancic, Tom Ozanich, Daniel Kresco, Thomas J. O’Connell, Richard Duarte
Production Sound Team:
Michael Scott, Jason Stasium,
Jerry Yuen

 

 

 

 


Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood


Nominees: Mark Ulano CAS,
Michael Minkler CAS,
Christian Minkler CAS, Kyle Rochlin
Production Sound Team:
Tom Hartig, Patrushkha Mierzwa, Jay Golden, Chris Howland CAS, Marlyn Lopez, Veronica Lopez, Gary Raymond and Mauricio Rivas


 

 



Rocketman


Nominees: John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mathew Collinge, Mark Appleby, Glen Gathard
Production Sound Team: Peter Allen, Emiliyan Appleby, Max Lipscombe, Morris Concas, Andrew Rowe


 

 

 

 

The Irishman


Nominees: Tod Maitland CAS,
Tom Fleischman CAS,
Eugene Gearty, Mark DeSimone CAS, George A. Lara CAS
Production Sound Team:
Jason Friedman-Mendez,
Terence C. McCormack Maitland,
Jason Stasium, Jerry Yuen,
John D’Aquino

 

 

 

Motion Pictures – Animated

Abominable


Nominees: Tighe Sheldon,
Myron Nettinga, Nick Wollage, David Jobe


 

 

 

 



 

Frozen II


Nominees: Paul McGrath CAS, David E. Fluhr CAS,
Gabriel Guy CAS,
David Boucher, Greg Hayes,
Doc Kane CAS, Scott Curtis


 

 

 


 

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World


Nominees: Tighe Sheldon,
Gary A. Rizzo CAS,
Scott R. Lewis,
Shawn Murphy,
Blake Collins CAS


 

 

 


 

The Lion King


Nominees:
Ronald Judkins CAS,
Lora Hirschberg,
Christopher Boyes,
Alan Meyerson CAS,
Blake Collins CAS

 

 

 


 

Toy Story 4


Nominees: Doc Kane CAS, Michael Semanick CAS,
Nathan Nance, David Boucher, Vince Caro CAS, Scott Curtis

 

 

 

 




Motion Pictures – Documentary

Apollo 11


Nominees: Eric Milano,
Brian Eimer

 

 

 

 

 


 

Echo in the Canyon


Nominees: Chris Jenkins,
Paul Karpinski
Production Sound Team:
John W. Rampey, Robert Reider

 

 

 

 


 

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound


Nominees: David J. Turner,
Tom Myers, Dan Blanck,
Frank Rinella

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool


Nominees: Gautam Choudhury, Benny Mouthon CAS
Production Sound Team:
Adriano Bravo, Jean-Paul Guirado, Joe McGill, Caleb Mose,
Redd Reynolds, Bill Streeter, Brian Walker


 

 

 

 

Woodstock: 3 Days That Changed Everything


Nominee: Kevin Peters

 

 

 

 

 


 

Television Series – One Hour

Game of Thrones “The Bells”


Nominees: Ronan Hill CAS, Simon Kerr, Daniel Crowley, Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters CAS, Brett Voss CAS
Production Sound Team:
Guillaume Beauron, Andrew McArthur, Paul McGuire, Andrew McNeill, Sean O’Toole, Jonathan Riddell, Joe Furness

 

 

 

 


Peaky Blinders “Mr. Jones”


Nominees: Stu Wright, Nigel Heath, Brad Rees, Jimmy Robertson, Oliver Brierley, Ciaran Smith
Production Sound Team: Alessandro Pascale, Ben Hossle, Joshua Tot Carr, Laura Clough

 

 

 

 



Stranger Things Chapter Eight: “The Battle of Starcourt”


Nominees: Michael Rayle,
Mark Paterson, William Files,
Hector Carlos Ramirez, Bill Higley CAS, Peter Persuad CAS
Production Sound Team:
Dan Giannattasio, Jenny Elsinger,
James Peterson, Julio Allen,
Nikki Dengel, John Maskew,
Patrick Miceli, Jesse Parker

 

 

 

The Handmaid’s Tale “Heroic”


Nominees: Sylvain Arseneault CAS,
Lou Solakofski, Joe Morrow, Adam Taylor, Andrea Rusch, Kevin Schultz
Production Sound Team:
Michael Kearns, Erik Southey,
Joseph Siracusa, Rob Beal

 

 

 


 

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan “Persona Non Grata”


Nominees: Michael Barosky,
Steve Pederson, Daniel Leahy,
Benjamin Darier, Brett Voss CAS
Production Sound Team:
Jorge Adrados, Frank Graziadei,
Jamie Llanos, Cesar Salazar,
Dean Thomas, Karl Wasserman

 

 



 

Television Series – Half-Hour

Barry “ronny/lily”


Nominees: Benjamin A. Patrick CAS, Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS,
Jason “Frenchie” Gaya, Aaron Hasson, John Sanacore CAS
Production Sound Team:
Jacques Pienaar, Corey Woods, Kraig Kishi, Scott Harber,
Christopher Walmer, Erik Altstadt, Srdjan Popovic, Dan Lipe

 


 


Fleabag Episode #2.6


Nominees: Christian Bourne,
David Drake, James Gregory
Production Sound Team:
Tom Pallant, Guido Lerner, Josh Ward


 

 

 



 

Modern Family “A Year of Birthdays”


Nominees: Stephen A. Tibbo CAS,
Dean Okrand CAS, Brian R. Harman CAS, Matt Hovland, David Torres CAS
Production Sound Team:
Srdjan Popovic, William Munroe, Daniel Lipe


 

 

 

 

Russian Doll “The Way Out”


Nominees: Phil Rosati, Lewis Goldstein, Thomas Ryan, Jerrell Suelto,
Wen Hsuan-Tseng
Production Sound Team:
Chris Fondulas, Bret Scheinfeld,
Patricia Brolsma

 

 

 


 

Veep Episode 707


Nominees: William MacPherson CAS, John W. Cook II CAS, Bill Freesh CAS, Scott Sheppard, Jesse Dodd CAS,
Mike Marino
Production Sound Team:
Doug Shamburger, Michael Nicastro, Rob Cunningham, Glenn Berkovitz, Matt Taylor

 

 

 

 


Television Movie or Limited Series

Apollo: Missions to the Moon


 

 

 

 

 


 

Chernobyl “1:23:45”


Nominees: Vincent Piponnier, Stuart Hilliker, Gibran Farrah, Philip Clements
Production Sound Team:
Nicolas Fejoz, Margaux Peyre

 

 

 

 


 

Deadwood: The Movie


Nominees: Geoffrey Patterson CAS, John W. Cook II CAS,
Bill Freesh CAS
Production Sound Team: Jeffrey A. Humphreys,
Chris Cooper


 

 

 

 

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie


Nominees:
Phillip W. Palmer CAS, Larry B. Benjamin CAS, Kevin Valentine,
Chris Navarro CAS, Stacey Michaels CAS
Production Sound Team: Mitchell Gebhard,
Andrew T. Chavez

 

 

 

 


True Detective “The Great War and Modern Memory”


Nominees:
Geoffrey Patterson CAS, Greg Orloff CAS, Tateum Kohut CAS,
Biff Dawes CAS, Chris Navarro CAS, Nerses Gezalyan
Production Sound Team: Jeffrey A. Humphreys,
Chris Cooper

 

 




Television Non-Fiction, Variety, Music Series or Specials

Country Music: Will the Circle Be Unbroken? (1968-1972)


Nominees: Mark Roy,
Dominick Tavella, Chris Chae


 

 

 

 

 



David Bowie: Finding Fame


Nominees: Sean O’Neil,
Greg Gettens
Production Sound Team: Ricky Barber, Alberto Battocchi, Nigel Chatters, Martin Evanson, Rob Thomas


 

 

 

 

 

Deadliest Catch “Sixty Foot Monster” Episode 1512


Nominees: Bob Bronow CAS
Production Sound Team:
Tom Pieczkolon, Mike Morrell


 

 

 

 

 


Formula 1: Drive to Survive: The Next Generation


Nominees: Nick Fry,
Steve Speed, James Evans

 

 

 

 

 

 


Hitsville: The Making of Motown


Nominees: Pete Orlanski, Richard Kondal, Victor Shcheglov
Production Sound Team:
Ben Sortino

 

 

 

 

 

CAS Outstanding Product Award Nominees

Production

Lectrosonics, Inc.: D Squared Digital Wireless Mic System
Schoeps Mikrofone: CMC 1 U Miniature Colette Series Amplifier Body
Shure Incorporated: Shure Axient Digital
Sound Devices, LLC: Scorpio
Zaxcom: Nova

Post Production

FabFilter: Pro Q3 Equalizer
iZotope, Inc.: Dialogue Match
Leapwing Audio: DynOne 3
Sound Radix Ltd.: Auto-Align Post
Todd-AO: Absentia DX v2.2.3

Names in Bold are Local 695 members