Award Nominees

Local 695 Honors the Art of Production Sound through the Success of All Award Nominees.

Local 695 Members are in BOLD

CAS AWARD NOMINEES

The 54th Annual CAS Awards ceremony will be held on Saturday, February 24, in the Bunker Hill Ballroom of the OMNI Los Angeles Hotel at California Plaza.

MOTION PICTURES: LIVE ACTION

Baby Driver

Production Mixer: Mary H. Ellis CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Julian Slater CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Tim Cavagin

Scoring Mixer: Gareth Cousins CAS

ADR Mixer: Mark Appleby

Foley Mixer: Glen Gathard

Production Sound Team: James Zardos Peterson, Thomas J. Doolittle, Alexander Lowe, Michael P. Clark, Dennis Sanborn, John Maskew

Dunkirk

Production Mixer: Mark Weingarten CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Gregg Landaker

Re-recording Mixer: Gary Rizzo CAS

Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS

ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O’Connell

Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

Production Sound Team: Tom Caton, Lawrence L. Commans, Tim Surrey, Dominic Happé, Gautier Isern, Zach Wrobel

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Production Mixer: Stuart Wilson CAS

Re-recording Mixer: David Parker

Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick

Re-recording Mixer: Ren Klyce

Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy

ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS

Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella

Production Sound Team: Orin Beaton, Kate Morath, Tom Fennell, David Giles, Tim White, Milos Momcilovic

The Shape of Water

Production Mixer: Glen Gauthier

Re-recording Mixer: Christian T. Cooke CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Brad Zoern CAS

Scoring Mixer: Peter Cobbin

Foley Mixer: Peter Persaud CAS

Production Sound Team: Stephen Switzer, Jason McFarling

Wonder Woman

Production Mixer: Chris Munro CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Chris Burdon

Re-recording Mixer: Gilbert Lake CAS

Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS

ADR Mixer: Nick Kray

Foley Mixer: Glen Gathard

Production Sound Team: Steve Finn, Will Towers, Cei Frampton, Paul Munro, Alex Bryce

MOTION PICTURES: ANIMATED

Cars 3

Original Dialogue Mixer: Doc Kane CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Tom Meyers

Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick

Re-recording Mixer: Nathan Nance

Scoring Mixer: David Boucher

Foley Mixer: Blake Collins

Coco

Original Dialogue Mixer: Vince Caro

Re-recording Mixer: Christopher Boyes

Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick

Scoring Mixer: Joel Iwataki

Foley Mixer: Blake Collins

Despicable Me 3

Original Dialogue Mixer: Carlos Sotolongo

Re-recording Mixer: Randy Thom CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Tim Nielsen

Re-recording Mixer: Brandon Proctor

Scoring Mixer: Greg Hayes

Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

Ferdinand

Original Dialogue Mixer: Bill Higley CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Randy Thom CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Lora Hirschberg

Re-recording Mixer: Leff Lefferts

Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy

Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

The Lego Batman Movie

Original Dialogue Mixer: Jason Oliver

Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick

Re-recording Mixer: Gregg Landaker

Re-recording Mixer: Wayne Pashley

Scoring Mixer: Stephen Lipson

Foley Mixer: Lisa Simpson

MOTION PICTURES: DOCUMENTARY

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power

Production Mixer: Gabriel Monts

Re-recording Mixer: Kent Sparling

Re-recording Mixer: Gary Rizzo CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Zach Martin

Scoring Mixer: Jeff Beal

Foley Mixer: Jason Butler

Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars

Production Mixer: Russell Edwards

Re-recording Mixer: Tim Cavagin

Re-recording Mixer: William Miller

ADR Mixer: Adam Mendez CAS

Gaga: Five Foot Two

Re-recording Mixer: Jonathan Wales CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Jason Dotts

Jane

Production Mixer: Lee Smith

Re-recording Mixer: David E. Fluhr CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Warren Shaw

Scoring Mixer: Derek Lee

ADR Mixer: Chris Navarro CAS

Foley Mixer: Ryan Maguire

Long Strange Trip

Production Mixer: David Silberberg

Re-recording Mixer: Bob Chefalas

Re-recording Mixer: Jacob Ribicoff

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Big Little Lies: Episode 7 “You Get What You Need”

Production Mixer: Brendan Beebe CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Gavin Fernandes CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Louis Gignac

Production Sound Team: Dennis Fuller, Sean Thomas Byrnes, Sean O’Malley, Sheraton Toyota,

Tom Pinney, Devin Golub

Black Mirror “USS Callister”

Production Mixer: John Rodda CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Tim Cavagin

Re-recording Mixer: Dafydd Archard

Re-recording Mixer: Will Miller

ADR Mixer: Nick Baldock

Foley Mixer: Sophia Hardman

Production Sound Team: Kyle Pickford, Emma Chilton

Fargo: Year 3 Episode 4 “The Narrow Escape Problem”

Production Mixer: Michael Playfair CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Kirk Lynds CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Martin Lee

Scoring Mixer: Michael Perfitt

Production Sound Team: David Brown, Valerie Siu

Sherlock “The Lying Detective”

Production Mixer: John Mooney CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Howard Bargroff

Scoring Mixer: Nick Wollage

ADR Mixer: Peter Gleaves CAS

Foley Mixer: Jamie Talbutt

Production Sound Team: Craig Burns, Emma Chilton

Twin Peaks – Part 8 “Gotta Light?”

Production Mixer: Douglas Axtell

Re-recording Mixer: Dean Hurley

Re-recording Mixer: Ron Eng

Production Sound Team: Gunnar Ted Walter, Steve Blazewick, Anna Wilborn

TELEVISION SERIES – ONE HOUR

Better Call Saul

“Lantern”

Production Mixer: Phillip W. Palmer CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Larry B. Benjamin CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Kevin Valentine

ADR Mixer: Matt Hovland

Foley Mixer: David Michael Torres CAS

Production Sound Team: Mitchell Gebhard, Steven Willer

Game of Thrones

“Beyond the Wall”

Production Mixer: Ronan Hill CAS

Production Mixer: Richard Dyer CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Onnalee Blank CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Mathew Waters CAS

Foley Mixer: Brett Voss CAS

Production Sound Team: James Atkinson, Jonathan Riddell, Jeff Welch, Daniel McCabe, Conor McErlane, Andrew McNeill

Stranger Things: Chapter 8

“The Mind Flayer”

Production Mixer: Michael P. Clark CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Joe Barnett

Re-recording Mixer: Adam Jenkins

ADR Mixer: Bill Higley CAS

Foley Mixer: Antony Zeller CAS

Production Sound Team: Allen Lee Williams III, Robert Maxfield, Joey Meyerhoff

The Crown

“Misadventure”

Production Mixer: Chris Ashworth

Re-recording Mixer: Lee Walpole

Re-recording Mixer: Stuart Hilliker

Re-recording Mixer: Martin Jensen

ADR Mixer: Rory de Carteret

Foley Mixer: Philip Clements

Production Sound Team: Duran Darkins, Nina Rice, Josh Ward, James Harris, Joe Cary

The Handmaid’s Tale: Episode #1

“Offred”

Production Mixer: John J. Thomson CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Lou Solakofski

Re-recording Mixer: Joe Morrow

Scoring Mixer: Scott Smith

Foley Mixer: Don White

Production Sound Team: Peter Murphy, Ryan Longo

TELEVISION SERIES – HALF-HOUR

Ballers

“Yay Area”

Production Mixer: Scott Harber CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Michael Colomby CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Richard Weingart CAS

ADR Mixer: Michael Miller

Production Sound Team: Scott Solan, Erik Altstadt

Black-ish

“Juneteenth, the Musical”

Production Mixer: Tom N. Stasinis CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Peter J. Nusbaum CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Whitney Purple

Production Sound Team: Adam Blantz, Frank Zaragoza, Brandon Loulias, Jeffery Zimmerman

Modern Family

“Lake Life”

Production Mixer: Stephen A. Tibbo CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Dean Okrand CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Brian R. Harman CAS

Production Sound Team: Srdjan “Serge” Popovic, William Munroe, Jacques Pienaar

Silicon Valley: Episode 9

“Hooli-Con”

Production Mixer: Benjamin A. Patrick CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech

Re-recording Mixer: Todd Beckett

Veep

“Omaha”

Production Mixer: William MacPherson CAS

Re-recording Mixer: John W. Cook II CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Bill Freesh CAS

Production Sound Team: Brandon Loulias, Rocky Quiroz

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIALS

American Experience: The Great War “Part 3”

Production Mixer: John Jenkins

Re-recording Mixer: Ken Hahn

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

“Oman”

Re-recording Mixer: Benny Mouthon CAS

Deadliest Catch “Last Damn Arctic Storm”

Re-recording Mixer: John Warrin

Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge

Production Mixer: David Hocs

Production Mixer: Tom Tierney

Re-recording Mixer: Tom Fleischman CAS

Who Killed Tupac? Episode 101

“Murder in Vegas”

Production Mixer: Steve Birchmeier

Re-recording Mixer: John Reese

OSCAR NOMINEES

On Tuesday, January 23, 2018, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for the 90th Oscars ceremony, which will air live on ABC on Sunday, March 4, 2018.

BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver

Production Sound Mixer: Mary H. Ellis

Re-recording Mixer: Julian Slater CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Tim Cavagin

Scoring Mixer: Gareth Cousins CAS

ADR Mixer: Mark Appleby

Foley Mixer: Glen Gathard

Production Sound Team: James Zardos Peterson, Thomas J. Doolittle, Alexander Lowe, Michael P. Clark, Dennis Sanborn, John Maskew

Blade Runner 2049

Production Sound Mixer: Mac Ruth

Re-Recording Mixer: Ron Bartlett

Re-Recording Mixer: Doug Hemphill

Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Mangini

Production Sound Team: George Mihalyi, Balazs Varga, Aron Havasi, Janos Csaki Sr. and Janos Csaki Jr.

Dunkirk

Production Sound Mixer: Mark Weingarten CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Gregg Landaker

Re-recording Mixer: Gary Rizzo CAS

Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS

ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O’Connell

Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

Production Sound Team: Tom Caton, Lawrence L. Commans, Tim Surrey, Dominic Happé, Gautier Isern, Zach Wrobel

The Shape of Water

Production Sound Mixer: Glen Gauthier

Re-recording Mixer: Christian T. Cooke CAS

Re-recording Mixer: Brad Zoern CAS

Scoring Mixer: Peter Cobbin

ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O’Connell

Foley Mixer: Peter Persaud CAS

Production Sound Team: Stephen Switzer, Jason McFarling

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Production Sound Mixer: Stuart Wilson CAS

Re-recording Mixer: David Parker

Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick

Re-recording Mixer: Ren Klyce

Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy

ADR Mixer: Doc Kane, CAS

Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella

Production Sound Team: Orin Beaton, Kate Morath, Tom Fennell, David Giles, Tim White, Milos Momcilovic

BAFTA AWARD NOMINEES

The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday, February 18, at the Royal Albert Hall, London. The ceremony will be hosted by Joanna Lumley and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world.

I.A.T.S.E. Local 695 congratulates the nominees.

BEST SOUND

Baby Driver

Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

Production Sound Team: James Zardos Peterson, Thomas J. Doolittle, Alexander Lowe, Michael P. Clark, Dennis Sanborn, John Maskew

Blade Runner 2049

Production Sound Mixer: Mac Ruth

Re-Recording Mixer: Ron Bartlett

Re-Recording Mixer: Doug Hemphill

Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Mangini

Production Sound Team: George Mihalyi, Balazs Varga, Aron Havasi, Janos Csaki Sr. and Janos Csaki Jr.

Dunkirk

Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

Production Sound Team: Tom Caton, Lawrence L. Commans, Tim Surrey, Dominic Happé, Gautier Isern, Zach Wrobel

The Shape of Water

Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

Production Sound Team: Stephen Switzer, Jason McFarling

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Production Sound Team: Orin Beaton, Kate Morath, Tom Fennell, David Giles, Tim White, Milos Momcilovic

AMPS NOMINEES

Film award winners to be announced Sunday, February 11.

EXCELLENCE IN SOUND FOR A FEATURE FILM

Baby Driver

Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater CAS,

Tim Cavagin, Gareth Cousins CAS, Mark Appleby, Glen Gathard

Production Sound Team: James Zardos Peterson, Thomas J. Doolittle, Alexander Lowe, Michael P. Clark, Dennis Sanborn, John Maskew

Blade Runner 2049

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth

Production Sound Team: George Mihalyi, Balazs Varga, Aron Havasi, Janos Csaki Sr. and Janos Csaki Jr.

Dunkirk

Mark Weingarten CAS, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo CAS, Alan Meyerson CAS, Thomas J. O’Connell, Scott Curtis

Production Sound Team: Tom Caton, Lawrence L. Commans, Tim Surrey, Dominic Happé, Gautier Isern, Zach Wrobel

The Shape of Water

Glen Gauthier, Christian T. Cooke CAS, Brad Zoern CAS, Peter Cobbin, Peter Persaud CAS

Production Sound Team: Stephen Switzer, Jason McFarling

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jonathan Gaynor, Doug Cooper, Chris Burdon, Patrick Ghislain, Julien Naudin, Mark DeSimone

Production Sound Team: Timothy Cargioli, Elanor Rimassa