LOCAL 695 HONORS THE ART OF PRODUCTION SOUND THROUGH THE SUCCESS OF ALL AWARD NOMINEES

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members.]

CAS Award Nominees

MOTION PICTURES: LIVE ACTION

Doctor Strange
John Midgley CAS, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Peter Cobbin, Doc Kane CAS, Scott Curtis
Production Sound Team:
Howard Bevan, Charlotte Gray

Hacksaw Ridge
Peter Grace, Kevin O’Connell CAS, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Daniel Kresco, Diego Ruiz, Alex Francis
Production Sound Team:
Shanti Burn, Sue Kerr, Tania Payne

La La Land
Steven Morrow CAS, Andy Nelson CAS, Ai-Ling Lee, Nicholai Baxter, David Betancourt, James Ashwill
Production Sound Team:
Craig A. Dollinger, Michael H. Kaleta

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Stuart Wilson, Christopher Scarabosio, David Parker, Joel Iwataki, Nick Cray, Frank Rinella
Production Sound Team: 
Orin Beaton, Thomas Fennell, David Giles

Sully
Jose Antonio Garcia, John Reitz, Tom Ozanich, Bobby Fernandez, Thomas J. O’Connell, James Ashwill
Production Sound Team:
Jonathan Fuh, Gail Carroll-Coe,
Ken Swartz

MOTION PICTURES: ANIMATED

Finding Dory
Doc Kane CAS, Nathan Nance, Michael Semanick CAS, Thomas Vicari CAS, Scott Curtis

Kubo and the Two Strings
Carlos Sotolongo, Tim Chau, Tim LeBlanc, Nick Wollage, Darrin Mann

Moana
Paul McGrath, David E. Fluhr CAS, Gabriel Guy CAS, David Boucher, Scott Curtis

The Secret Life of Pets
Carlos Sotolongo, Gary A. Rizzo CAS, David Accord, Frank Wolf, Jason Butler

Zootopia
Paul McGrath, David E. Fluhr CAS, Gabriel Guy CAS, Joel Iwataki, Scott Curtis

MOTION PICTURES: DOCUMENTARY

13th
Jeffrey Perkins
Production Sound Team:
M. Scott Blynder

Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words
Mark Fragstein, Marvin Keil, Armelle Mahé
Production Sound Team:
Marc Fragstein, Armelle Mahé

Gleason
Mark A. Rozett CAS, James Scullion

O.J.: Made in America
Keith Hodne, Eric Di Stefano

The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble
Dimitri Tisseyre, Dennis Hamlin, Peter Horner

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

11.22.63
“The Rabbit Hole”
John J. Thomson, Pete Elia CAS, Kevin Roache CAS, Judah Getz, Brett Voss CAS
Production Sound Team:
Sean Paul Armstrong, Shawn M. Kirkby

Black Mirror
“San Junipero”
Adrian Bell, Martin Jensen, Philip Clements, Rory de Carteret
Production Sound Team:
Adam Ridge, Jennifer Annor

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
John Mooney CAS, Howard Bargroff, Nick Wollage, Peter Gleaves CAS, Jamie Talbutt
Production Sound Team:
Bradley Kendrick, Lee Sharp

The Night Manager
Episode 1
Aitor Berenguer, Howard Bargroff
Production Sound Team:
Dámaso Hernández, Ryan McMurray

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Bauman, Joe Earle CAS, Doug Andham CAS, Judah Getz, John Guentner
Production Sound Team:
Ace Williams, Andy Adams, Don Coufal, Kris Wilcox, Brian Robinson, Chris Quilty, Scott Farr

TELEVISION SERIES – ONE HOUR

Better Call Saul
“Klick”
Phillip W. Palmer CAS,
Larry B. Benjamin CAS, Kevin Valentine, Matt Hovland, David Michael Torres
Production Sound Team:
Mitchell Gebhard, Steve Willer

Game of Thrones
“Battle of the Bastards”
Ronan Hill CAS, Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters CAS, Richard Dyer CAS, Brett Voss CAS
Production Sound Team:
Simon Kerr, Jonny Waite, Andrew McNeill

Mr. Robot
“eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx
William Sarokin, CAS, John W. Cook II CAS, Bill Freesh CAS, Beauxregard Neylon, Mike Marino
Production Sound Team:
Paul Koronkevic, George Leong, Dan Wesson, Schavaria Reeves, Michael Sanchez, Egor Panchenko

Stranger Things
“The Bath Tub”
Chris Durfy CAS, Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Judah Getz, John Guentner
Production Sound Team:
Chris Isaac, Joey Meyerhoff

Westworld
“The Original”
John Pritchett CAS, Keith Rogers CAS, Scott Weber, Mark Kondracki, Geordy Sincavage
Production Sound Team:
David M. Roberts, Kevin Faber

TELEVISION SERIES – HALF-HOUR

Black-ish
“God”
Tom N. Stasinis CAS, Peter J. Nusbaum CAS, Whitney Purple
Production Sound Team:
Adam Blantz, Damon Harris

Modern Family
“The Storm”
Stephen A. Tibbo CAS, Dean Okrand CAS, Brian R. Harman CAS
Production Sound Team:
Srdjan ‘Serge’ Popovic

Silicon Valley
“Daily Active Users”
Benjamin A. Patrick CAS, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett
Production Sound Team:
Chris Diamond, Corey Woods, Devendra Cleary CAS, Tim Salmon, Alexander Miles Burstein, Mike O’Heney

Transparent
“Exciting and New”
Sam Hamer CAS, Andy D’addario, Gary Gegan
Production Sound Team:
Eddie Casares, Ted Hamer

Veep
“Congressional Ball”
William MacPherson CAS, John W. Cook II CAS, Bill Freesh CAS
Production Sound Team:
Steve Saada, Alexandra Gallo, Steve Klinghoffer

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIALS

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
“Hanoi”
Benny Mouthon CAS

Deadliest Catch
“The Widowmaker” (Part 1)
Bob Bronow CAS

Grease Live!
J. Mark King, Biff Dawes, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia,  Bob LaMasney,  Kevin Wapner,  John Protzko, John Garlick, Barrance D. Warrick

Production Sound Team:
Bruce Arledge Jr., Doug Wingert, Fernanda Starling, Jeff Peterson,  Jason Sears, Sean Pritchett, Allen Vega, Steve Anderson, Craig Rovello, Jeffrey Fecteau, Debbie Fecteau, Ric Teller, Bill Kappelman, Randy Gary, Kim Petty, Dennis Mays, Victor Mercado, Eddie McKarge, Pete San Filipo, Kirk Donovan, Danny Cruz, Greg Ferrara, Dan Berlin

Mars
“Novo Mundo”
Christopher Barnett CAS, Roy Waldspurger, Jason Butler

We Will Rise: Michelle Obama’s Mission to Educate Girls Around the World
Rich Cutler

BEST SOUND MIXING

Arrival
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
Production Sound Team:
Francis Péloquin, Ilyaa Ghafouri

Hacksaw Ridge
Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell CAS, Andy Wright
Production Sound Team:
Shanti Burn, Sue Kerr, Tania Payne

La La Land
Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow CAS, Andy Nelson CAS
Production Sound Team:
Craig A. Dollinger, Michael H. Kaleta

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Stuart Wilson, Christopher Scarabosio, David Parker, Joel Iwataki, Nick Cray, Frank Rinella
Production Sound Team:
Orin Beaton, Thomas Fennell, David Giles

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth
Production Sound Team:
David Hadder, Nourdine Zaoui

BAFTA AWARD NOMINEES

BEST SOUND

Arrival
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
Production Sound Team:
Francis Péloquin, Ilyaa Ghafouri

Deepwater Horizon
Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
Production Sound Team:
Betsy Lindell, Ryan Putz

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
Production Sound Team:
Robin Johnson, Ben Jeffes

Hacksaw Ridge
Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell CAS, Andy Wright
Production Sound Team:
Shanti Burn, Sue Kerr, Tania Payne

La La Land
Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow CAS, Andy Nelson CAS
Production Sound Team:
Craig A. Dollinger, Michael H. Kaleta

AMPS NOMINEES

EXCELLENCE IN SOUND FOR A FEATURE FILM

Arrival
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
Production Sound Team:
Francis Péloquin, Ilyaa Ghafouri

Deepwater Horizon
Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
Production Sound Team:
Betsy Lindell, Ryan Putz

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
Production Sound Team:
Robin Johnson, Ben Jeffes

Hacksaw Ridge
Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
Production Sound Team:
Shanti Burn, Sue Kerr, Tania Payne

La La Land
Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow CAS, Andy Nelson CAS
Production Sound Team:
Craig A. Dollinger, Michael H. Kaleta