Local 695 Honors the Art of Production Sound Through the Success of all Award Nominees

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members.]

CAS AWARD NOMINEES

The 52nd Annual CAS Awards Final Five Nominees were announced on Tuesday, January 12, 2016, and the awards ceremony will be held on Saturday, February 20, at the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles, California.

MOTION PICTURES: LIVE ACTION

Bridge of Spies

Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson CAS, Gary Roger Rydstrom CAS, Thomas Vicari CAS, Bobby Johanson CAS, Chris Manning

Production Sound Team: Michael H. Scott, Jeanne Gilliland, Benjamin Dunker, Mark Goodermote, Michael Primmer, Jason Stasium

The Hateful Eight

Mark Ulano CAS AMPS, Michael Minkler CAS, Chris Minkler, Fabio Venturi, Nerses Gezalyan

Production Sound Team: Tom Hartig, Patrick Martens, Mitchell Gebhard

Mad Max: Fury Road

Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Thomas J. O’Connell, Ryan Squires

Production Sound Team: Mark J. Wasiutak, Brendan John Allen, Oliver Machin, Thabo Singheni, Derek Manvelt, Ian Arrow, Sam Sergi, Mathew Ndara, Shanti Burne, Paradox Delilah, Gareth Evans, Sam Davies

The Revenant

Chris Duesterdiek, Jon Taylor CAS, Frank Montaño, Randy Thom CAS, Conrad Hensel, Michael Miller CAS, Geordy Sincavage

Production Sound Team: Charles O’Shea, Candice Todesco, Jose Antonio Garcia, Jonathan Fuh, Alex Altman

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Stuart Wilson AMPS, Andy Nelson CAS, Chris Scarabosio, Shawn Murphy,Charleen Steeves, Chris Manning

Production Sound Team: Orin Beaton, Thomas Fennell, David Giles, Tim White, Nick Gillett

MOTION PICTURES: ANIMATED

The Good Dinosaur

Vince Caro, Tom Johnson, Michael Semanick, Brad Haehnel, Kyle Rochlin

Hotel Transylvania 2

Howard London CAS, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson, Brad Haehnel, Randy Singer CAS

Inside Out

Doc Kane, Tom Johnson, Michael Semanick, Joel Iwataki, Mary Jo Lang CAS

Minions

Carlos Sotolongo, Gary A. Rizzo CAS, Chris Scarabosio, Shawn Murphy, Corey Tyler

The Peanuts Movie

Bill Higley, Lora Hirschberg, Randy Thom CAS, Leff Lefferts, Casey Stone CAS, Jason Butler

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

American Crime Episode 1

Ben Lowry, Rick Norman, Ryan Davis

Production Sound Team: Misty Conn, Michael Swanner

American Horror Story: Hotel #501 “Checking In”

Brendan Beebe CAS, Joe Earle CAS, Doug Andham CAS, Judah Getz, John Guentner

Production Sound Team: Michael “Kriky” Krikorian CAS, Russell H. White, Mike Fredriksz, Erin Paul, Tim O’Malley

American Horror Story: Hotel “Room Service”

Brendan Beebe CAS, Joe Earle CAS, Vicki Lemar

Production Sound Team: Sam Hamer, Ted Hamer, Tim O’Malley, David Hadder, Sheraton Toyota, K. Jeremy Brill

Fargo Season 2, Episode 5

Michael Playfair CAS, Kirk Lynds, Martin Lee

Production Sound Team: Robert “Arjay” Joly, Valerie Siu, Mike Markiw, David Brown

True Detective “Down Will Come” Episode 4

Geoffrey Patterson CAS, Steve Pederson, Daniel J. Leahy, Ron Bedrosian, Shawn Kenelly

Production Sound Team: Jeffrey Humphreys, David Fiske Raymond

TELEVISION SERIES – ONE HOUR

Better Call Saul “Marco” Episode 110

Phillip W. Palmer CAS, Larry B. Benjamin CAS, Kevin Valentine, Matt Hovland, David Michael Torres

Production Sound Team: Patrick Martens, Zach Sneesby

Game of Thrones “Hardhome”

Ronan Hill CAS, Richard Dyer CAS, Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters CAS, Brett Voss CAS

Production Sound Team: Simon Kerr, Jonny Waite, Daniel McCabe, Bradley Kendrick, Kelly Stewart

Homeland 502 “The Tradition of Hospitality”

Ed Cantú, Nello Torri CAS, Alan M. Decker CAS, Paul Drenning CAS, Shawn Kennelly

Production Sound Team: Hunor Schauschitz, Martin Schmidt, Bertin Moltz, Dominik Leube

House of Cards “Chapter 27”

Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott Lewis, Corey Tyler

Production Sound Team: Randy Pease, Chris Jones

The Walking Dead “First Time Again”

Michael P. Clark CAS, Gary D. Rogers CAS, Daniel J. Hiland CAS, Eric Gotthelf

Production Sound Team: Robert K. Maxfield, Dennis T. Sanborn

TELEVISION SERIES – HALF-HOUR

Modern Family “Connection Lost”

Stephen A. Tibbo CAS, Dean Okrand CAS, Brian R. Harman CAS, David Michael Torres

Production Sound Team: Srdjan Popovic, William Munroe, Peter Hansen, Ken Strain, Corey Woods, Jon Sheridan, John Hays, Noel Espinosa, Brian Wittle, Devendra Cleary, Steven Morrow CAS

Nurse Jackie #708 “Managed Care”

Jan McLaughlin CAS, Peter Waggoner

Production Sound Team: Brendan Jamieson O’Brien, Joe Origlieri, Jason Stasium

Parks and Recreation “One Last Ride” Part 1

George A. Flores CAS, John W. Cook II CAS, Bill Freesh CAS

Production Sound Team: Kelly Ambrow, Mitchell Cohn, Valeria Ghiran, Ben Greaves, David McJunkin

Silicon Valley “Server Space” Episode 13

Benjamin A. Patrick CAS, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett

Production Sound Team: Corey Woods, Chris Diamond

Veep “Mommy Meyer”

Bill MacPherson, Richard Davey

Production Sound Team: Steve Saada, Travis Groves

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIALS

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown “Madagascar”

Benny Mouthon CAS

Deadliest Catch “Lunatic Fringe”

Bob Bronow CAS

Keith Richards: Under the Influence

Scott R. Lewis, Eddie O’Connor, Michael Emery, Dennis Hamlin

Production Sound Team: Jason Kuppig, Joe Leo, Thomas Morrison, Eddie O’Connor, Erik Whitestone

Cobain: Montage of Heck

Steve Pederson, Cameron Frankley

Production Sound Team: Eric Thomas, Anthony Enns, Devin Golub, Jason Anderson

Live from Lincoln Center “Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton”

Ken Hahn CAS, Paul Bevan

Production Sound Team: Lucas “Rico” Corrubia, Kristyn R. Smith, Brian Buno, Bill Pierce, Matt Israel

OSCAR NOMINEES

The Oscar nominees for “Best Sound Mixing” were announced on Thursday, January 14, 2016. The 88th Academy Awards ceremony will be held Sunday, February 28, at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, California. The ceremony will be broadcast on ABC Television, and in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

BEST SOUND MIXING

Bridge of Spies

Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson CAS, Gary Rydstrom CAS

Production Sound Team: Michael H. Scott, Jeanne Gilliland, Benjamin Dunker, Mark Goodermote, Michael Primmer, Jason Stasium

Mad Max: Fury Road

Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff

Production Sound Team: Mark J. Wasiutak, Brendan John Allen, Oliver Machin, Thabo Singheni, Derek Manvelt, Ian Arrow, Sam Sergi, Mathew Ndara, Shanti Burne, Paradox Delilah, Gareth Evans, Sam Davies

The Martian

Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor

Production Sound Team: Sam Stella, Bal Varga, György Mihályi, György Mohai, Tamás Székely, György Rajna, Attila Kohári, Bence Németh, Áron Havasi

The Revenant

Chris Duesterdiek, Jon Taylor CAS, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom CAS

Production Sound Team: Charles O’Shea, Candice Todesco, Jose Antonio Garcia, Jonathan Fuh, Alex Altman

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Stuart Wilson AMPS, Andy Nelson CAS, Christopher Scarabosio

Production Sound Team: Orin Beaton, Thomas Fennell, David Giles, Tim White, Nick Gillett

BAFTA AWARD NOMINEES

The EE British Academy Film Award nominations for “Best Sound” were announced on January 8, 2016. The awards ceremony will be held Sunday, February 14, 2016, at the Royal Opera House, in London, England, and broadcast on BBC One and BBC One HD in the UK.

BEST SOUND

Bridge of Spies

Drew Kunin, Richard Hymas, Andy Nelson CAS, Gary Rydstrom CAS

Production Sound Team: Michael H. Scott, Jeanne Gilliland, Benjamin Dunker, Mark Goodermote, Michael Primmer, Jason Stasium

Mad Max: Fury Road

Ben Osmo, Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Gregg Rudloff, David White

Production Sound Team: Mark J. Wasiutak, Brendan John Allen, Oliver Machin, Thabo Singheni, Derek Manvelt, Ian Arrow, Sam Sergi, Mathew Ndara, Shanti Burne, Paradox Delilah, Gareth Evans, Sam Davies

The Martian

Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney AMPS, Mark Taylor

Production Sound Team: Sam Stella, Bal Varga, György Mihályi, György Mohai, Tamás Székely, György Rajna, Attila Kohári, Bence Németh, Áron Havasi

The Revenant

Chris Duesterdiek, Lon Bender, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor CAS, Randy Thom CAS

Production Sound Team: Charles O’Shea, Candice Todesco, Jose Antonio Garcia, Jonathan Fuh, Alex Altman

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Stuart Wilson AMPS, David Acord, Andy Nelson CAS, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood

Production Sound Team: Orin Beaton, Thomas Fennell, David Giles, Tim White, Nick Gillett

AMPS NOMINEES

The Association of Motion Picture Sound award for “Excellence in Sound for a Feature Film” was announced on January 2, 2016.  The winner of the 3rd annual event will be presented on February 8.

EXCELLENCE IN  SOUND FOR A FEATURE FILM

Bridge of Spies

Drew Kunin, Gary Rydstrom CAS, Andy Nelson CAS

Production Sound Team: Michael H. Scott, Jeanne Gilliland, Benjamin Dunker, Mark Goodermote, Michael Primmer, Jason Stasium

The Hateful Eight

Mark Ulano CAS AMPS, Wylie Stateman, Michael Minkler CAS

Production Sound Team: Tom Hartig, Patrick Martens, Mitchell Gebhard

The Martian

Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney AMPS, Paul Massey

Production Sound Team: Sam Stella, Bal Varga, György Mihályi, György Mohai, Tamás Székely, György Rajna, Attila Kohári, Bence Németh, Áron Havasi

Spectre

Stuart Wilson AMPS, Per Hallberg, Scott Millan CAS

Production Sound Team: Orin Beaton, Thomas Fennell, Tim White, Nick Gillett, János Csáki Jr.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Stuart Wilson AMPS, Matthew Wood, Andy Nelson CAS

Production Sound Team: Orin Beaton, Thomas Fennell, David Giles, Tim White, Nick Gillett Take Control.