Local 695 Salute the 2013 Award Nominatees
CAS – BAFTA – OSCARS

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members]

Local 695 honors the art of production sound through the success of all the Oscar, BAFTA and CAS award nominees.

CAS Awards Nominees

The 50th Annual CAS Awards Final Five Nominees were announced on Jan. 14, 2014, and the awards ceremony was held February 22 at the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel, Los Angeles, California.  

Motion Pictures – Live Action

Captain Phillips

Nominees:
Chris Munro CAS,

Michael Prestwood Smith, Chris
Burdon, Mark Taylor, Al Clay,
Howard London CAS, Glen Gathard

Production Sound Team:
Steve Finn, Jim McBride, Tim Fraser, Will Towers, Pud Cusack, Richard Bullock, Joel Reidy

Gravity

Nominees:
Chris Munro CAS
, Skip Lievsay CAS, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Gareth Cousins, Chris Navarro CAS, Thomas J. O’Connell, Adam Mendez

Production Sound Team: 
Steve Finn, Will Towers, Jim McBride

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nominees:
Peter F. Kurland CAS
, Skip Lievsay CAS, Greg Orloff CAS, Bobby Johanson CAS, George A. Lara

Production Sound Team:
Randy Johnson
, Timothia Sellers, Julian Townsend, Egor Panchenko

Iron Man 3

Nominees: 
Jose Antonio Garcia
, Michael Prestwood Smith, Michael Keller CAS, Joel Iwataki, Gregory Steele CAS, James Ashwill

Production Sound Team: 
Jonathan Fuh
, Jenny Elsinger, Peter Devlin CAS, Mike Schmidt, Kevin Summers, Carl Rudisill

Lone Survivor

Nominees: 
David Brownlow, Andrew Koyama CAS, Beau Borders CAS, Satoshi Mark Noguchi, Gregory Steele CAS, Nerses Gezalyan

Production Sound Team: 
Edwardo Santiago, Rob Hidalgo

Motion Pictures – Animated

 The Croods

Nominees:
Tighe Sheldon, Randy Thom CAS, Gary A. Rizzo CAS, Dennis Sands CAS, Corey Tyler

Despicable Me 2

Nominees: 
Charleen Richards, Tom Johnson, Gary A. Rizzo CAS, Chris Scarabosio, Alan Meyerson CAS, Tony Eckert

Frozen

Nominees: 
Gabriel Guy, David E. Fluhr CAS, Casey Stone, Mary Jo Lang

Monsters University

Nominees: 
Doc Kane, Michael Semanick CAS, Gary Summers, David Boucher, Corey Tyler

Walking With Dinosaurs

Nominees: 
Chris Navarro CAS, Andrew Koyama CAS, Martyn Zub, Rupert Coulson, Sam Rogers

Television Movies and Mini-Series

American Horror Story: Coven “The Replacements”

Nominees: 
Bruce
Litecky CAS, Joe Earle CAS, Doug Andham CAS, James Levine, Judah Getz, Kyle Billingsley

Production Sound Team: 
Steve Hurserstel, Betsy Lindell, Eric Heigle, Erik H. Magnus CAS, Leonard Suwalski, Daniel Kuzila

Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome

Nominees: 
Rick Bal CAS, John W. Cook II CAS, Peter J. Nusbaum CAS

Production Sound Team: 
Greg Hewett, Matthew Willoughby-Price

Behind the Candelabra

Nominees: 
Dennis Towns
, Larry Blake, Thomas Vicari, Scott Curtis

Production Sound Team: 
Javier M. Hernandez, Gerard Vernice, Mark Agostino

Bonnie and Clyde: (Night Two) Part Two

Nominees: 
Erik H. Magnus CAS
, R. Russell Smith, Robert Edmondson CAS, Shawn Murphy, David Weisberg, Jeff Gross

Production Sound Team: 
Matthew Armstrong, Daniel Kuzila, Carlos Wilkerson, Leonard Suwalski

Phil Spector

Nominees: 
Gary Alper, Michael Barry CAS, Roy Waldspurger, Christopher Fogel CAS, Michael Miller CAS, Don White

Production Sound Team: 
Tim Elder, Jason Stasium

Television Series – One Hour

Boardwalk Empire: “Erlkönig”

Nominees: 
Franklin D. Stettner CAS, Tom Fleischman CAS, Mark DeSimone CAS, George A. Lara

Production Sound Team: 
Sam Perry, Peter Fonda, Toussaint Kotright, Egor Panchenko, Larry Provost, Dale Whitman

Breaking Bad “Felina”

Nominees: 
Darryl L. Frank CAS, Jeffrey Perkins, Eric Justen, Eric Gotthelf, Stacey Michaels

Production Sound Team:
Bil Clement, Allen Crawford

Game of Thrones “The Rains of Castamere”

Nominees: 
Ronan Hill CAS, Richard Dyer, Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters CAS, Brett Voss

Production Sound Team: 
Simon Kerr, James Atkinson, Daniel McCabe, Richard Dyer, Bradley Kendrick, Luke McGinley

Homeland “Good Night”

Nominees: 
Larry Long, Nello Torri CAS, Alan M. Decker CAS, Paul Drenning CAS, Shawn Kennelly

Production Sound Team: 
Matt Fann, Jack Hill

The Walking Dead “Home”

Nominees: 
Michael P. Clark CAS, Daniel J. Hiland CAS, Gary D. Rogers CAS, Greg Crawford, Eric Gotthelf, Stacey Michaels

Production Sound Team:
Robert Maxfield
, Jason Lewis

Television Series – Half-Hour

Californication “I’ll Lay My Monsters Down”

Nominees:
Daniel Church
, Todd Grace CAS, Edward Charles Carr III CAS

Production Sound Team:
Abel Schiro, Lance Wandling, Mike Mesirow

Modern Family “Goodnight Gracie”

Nominees: 
Stephen A. Tibbo CAS
, Dean Okrand, Brian Harman CAS

Production Sound Team: 
Srdjan “Serge” Popovic, Dan Lipe, Ken Strain

Nurse Jackie “Teachable Moments”

Nominees:
Jan McLaughlin CAS, Peter Waggoner

Production Sound Team: 
Brendan O’Brien, Joe Savastano

The Office “Finale”

Nominees: 
Benjamin A. Patrick CAS
, John W. Cook II CAS, Robert Carr CAS

Production Sound Team: 
Brian Wittle, Nicolas Carbone, Damon Harris

Parks and Recreation “Leslie and Ben”

Nominees: 
Steven Michael Morantz CAS
, John W. Cook II CAS, Kenneth Kobett CAS

Production Sound Team:
Adam Blanz, Mitch Cohn

Television Non-Fiction, Variety, Music Series or Specials

2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Nominees: 
Michael Minkler CAS, Greg Townsend, Jay Vicari, John Harris

Deadliest Catch “The Final Battle”

Nominee: 
Bob Bronow CAS

History of the Eagles “Part One”

Nominees: 
Tom Fleischman CAS, Elliot Scheiner

Production Sound Team: 
Alan Barker, Tyler Wood

Killing Lincoln

Nominees: 
William Britt, Stanley Kastner

Production Sound Team:
Douglas E. Bischoff, David Strayer

Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth

Nominees: 
Mathew Price CAS, Michael Barry CAS

BAFTA Nominees

Gravity won the the EE British Academy Film Award for “Best Sound” at the ceremony held Feb. 16, 2014, in London, England. The nominees below were announced on January 8.

All Is Lost

Nominees: 
Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur, Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor

Captain Phillips

Nominees: 
Chris Munro
CAS, Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith

Production Sound Team: 
Steve Finn, Jim McBride, Tim Fraser, Will Towers, Pud Cusack, Richard Bullock, Joel Reidy

Gravity

Nominees: 
Chris Munro CAS
, Oliver Tarney, Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay CAS, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri

Production Sound Team: 
Steve Finn, Will Towers, Jim McBride

Rush

Nominees: 
Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Production Sound Team: 
Adam Laschinger, Stefan Muller, Dickie Earl, Paul Paragon, Nick Gillet, Rashad Omar

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nominees: 
Peter F. Kurland CAS
, Skip Lievsay CAS, Greg Orloff CAS, Paul Urmson

Production Sound Team: 
Randy Johnson
, Timothia Sellers, Julian Townsend, Egor Panchenko

Oscar Nominees

The Oscar nominees for “Best Sound Mixing” were announced on Jan. 16, 2014. The 86th Academy Awards ceremony has been scheduled for March 2 at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, Calif. ABC Television has renewed broadcast rights to the event that is also distributed to more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Captain Phillips

Nominees: 
Chris Munro CAS
, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith

Production Sound Team: 
Steve Finn, Jim McBride, Tim Fraser, Will Towers, Pud Cusack, Richard Bullock, Joel Reidy

Gravity

Nominees: 
Chris Munro CAS
, Skip Lievsay CAS, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead

Production Sound Team: 
Steve Finn, Will Towers, Jim McBride

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Nominees: 
Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick CAS

Production Sound Team:
Corrin Ellingford, Steven Harris, Joel Anscombe, Chris Hiles, Sam Spicer

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nominees: 
Peter F. Kurland CAS
, Skip Lievsay CAS, Greg Orloff CAS

Production Sound Team: 
Randy Johnson
, Timothia Sellers, Julian Townsend, Egor Panchenko

Lone Survivor

Nominees: 
David Brownlow, Andrew Koyama CAS, Beau Borders CAS

Production Sound Team: 
Rob Hidalgo, Edwardo Santiago