Local 695 Salutes Awards Nominees

It’s awards season and we’re proud that Local 695 is well represented in the sound categories. Here’s a salute to all those nominated and their production sound teams!

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members]

2012 CAS Awards Nominees
The nominees were announced for the Cinema Audio Society’s 49th annual awards. Ceremonies will be held February 16 at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles, California.

Motion Pictures Live Action

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Nominees:
Tony Johnson CAS, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges CAS, Michael Semanick CAS
Production Sound Team:
Corrin Ellingford, Chris Hiles, Sam Spicer

Les Misérables

Nominees:
Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Robert Edwards
Production Sound Team:
Arthur Fenn, Robin Johnson, Paul Schwartz, James Gibb, Andrew Rowe, Duncan Craig

Lincoln

Nominees:
Ronald Judkins CAS, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom CAS, Shawn Murphy, Bob Johanson, Frank Rinella
Production Sound Team:
Randall L. Johnson, Alex Names, Mark Agostino, Rachel Fleiss

Skyfall

Nominees:
Stuart Wilson AMPS, Scott Millan CAS, Greg P. Russell CAS, Simon Rhodes, Peter Gleaves, James Ashwill
Production Sound Team:
Orin Beaton, Lloyd Dudley, Thomas Fennell, Tim White, Hasan Sayin

Zero Dark Thirty

Nominees:
Ray Beckett CAS, Paul N.J. Ottosson, Brian Smith, John Sanacore
Production Sound Team:
Pete Murphy, Shaikh Firoz, Francisco Fernandez, Bruno Teves, Gary Dodkin

Motion Pictures Animated

Brave

Nominees:
Bob Johanson, Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom CAS, Andrew Dudman, Frank Rinella

Frankenweenie

Nominees:
Doc Kane, Michael Semanick CAS, Tom Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Dennis Sands CAS, Glen Gathard

The Lorax

Nominees:
Randy Thom CAS, Gary Rizzo CAS, Shawn Murphy, Frank Rinella

Rise of the Guardians

Nominees:
Tighe Sheldon, Andy Nelson, Jim Bolt, Peter Cobbin, Kyle Rochlin

Wreck-It Ralph

Nominees:
Doc Kane, David E. Fluhr CAS, Gary Rizzo CAS, Alan Meyerson, Frank Rinella

Television Movies or Mini-Series

American Horror Story: Asylum Part 1 “Welcome to Briarcliff”

Nominees:
Sean Rush
, Joseph H. Earle Jr. CAS, Doug Andham CAS, James S. Levine, Judah Getz, Kyle Billingsley
Production Sound Team:
Dennis Fuller, Kriston Wilcox, John Bauman

Game Change

Nominees:
David R.B. Macmillan CAS,
Gabriel J. Serrano, Leslie Shatz, Chris Fogel, Travis Mackay, Tor Kingdon
Production Sound Team:
Perry Dodgson
, Lorenzo Milan

Hatfields & McCoys: Part 1

Nominees:
Dragos Stanomir, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Jeff Vaughn, Eric Apps, Peter
Persaud
Production Sound Team:
Marius Cosma, Gabriel Marin, Radu Nicolae, Dan Blanaru

Hemingway & Gellhorn

Nominees:
Nelson Stoll CAS
, Lora Hirschberg, Peter Horner, Douglas Murray, Marc Blanes Matas, Andy Greenberg, Don White
Production Sound Team:
Fred Runner, Lou Wiskes

Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

Nominees:
John Mooney,Howard Bargroff
Production Sound Team:
Stuart McCutcheon, Abdulqader Amoud

Television Series One Hour

Boardwalk Empire “The Milkmaid’s Lot”

Nominees:
Franklin D. Stettner CAS, Tom Fleischman, CAS
Production Sound Team:
Larry Provost, Sam Perry, Toussaint Kotright, Egor Panchenko, Tim Elder, Michelle Mader

Breaking Bad “Dead Freight”

Nominees:
Darryl L. Frank CAS
, Jeff Perkins, Eric Justen, Eric Gotthelf, Stacey Michaels
Production Sound Team:
Jeff Perkins, Eric Justen

Game of Thrones “Blackwater”

Nominees:
Ronan Hill CAS, Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters, Brett Voss
Production Sound Team:
Simon Kerr, James Atkinson, Matteo De Pellegrini, Luke McGinley

Homeland “Beirut Is Back”

Nominees:
Larry Long, Nello Torri CAS, Alan M. Decker CAS, Paul Drenning, Shawn Kennelly
Production Sound Team:
Matt Fann, Jack Hill

Mad Men “Commissions and Fees”

Nominees:
Peter Bentley CAS
, Ken Teaney CAS, Alec St. John CAS
Production Sound Team:
Christopher Sposa, Bud Raymond

Television Series Half-Hour

30 Rock “Mazel Tov, Dummies!”

Nominees:
Griffin Richardson CAS, Tony Pipitone
Production Sound Team:
Chris Fondulas, Bryant Musgrove, Larry Loewinger

Californication “Hell Ain’t a Bad Place to Be”

Nominees:
Harrison “Duke” Marsh
, Todd M. Grace CAS, Edward Charles Carr III CAS
Production Sound Team:
Abel Shiro, Kevin Patterson, Mike Mesirow

Modern Family “Disneyland”

Nominees:
Stephen A. Tibbo CAS
, Dean Okrand, Brian R. Harman CAS
Production Sound Team:
Preston Conner, Dan Lipe, Srdjan “Serge” Popovic

Nurse Jackie “Handle Your Scandal”

Nominees:
Jan McLaughlin CAS, Peter Waggoner
Production Sound Team:
Brendan O’Brien, Michelle Mader

The Office “New Guys”

Nominees: 
Ben Patrick
, John W. Cook II CAS, Kenneth Kobett CAS
Production Sound Team:
Brian Wittle, Nicolas Carbone

Television Non-Fiction Variety or Music Series or Specials

The 2012 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Nominees:
Brian Riordan CAS, Jamie Ledner
Production Sound Team:
Richard Gizzi, Carl Glanville, Jason Gossman, John Harris, Skip Kent, Brian Kingman, Steve Lamphere, Bryan Leskowicz, Sean McClintock, Billy McKarge, Larry Reed, Joel Singer, Vinny Siniscal, Joel Tainio, Barry Warrick, Simon Welch

Deadliest Catch “I Don’t Wanna Die”

Nominee:
Bob Bronow CAS

Frozen Planet “To the Ends of the Earth”

Nominees:
Archie Moore, Graham Wild

Great Performances at the Met: Anna Bolena

Nominees:
Ken Hahn CAS, Jay David Saks

Sound Tracks: Music Without Borders

Nominee:
Paul James Zahnley CAS
Production Sound Team:
Lupe Mejia, Chris McIntire, Andy Bowley, Jim Choi, Adriano Bravo

Django Unchained

Nominees:
Mark Ulano CAS
, Michael Minkler CAS, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
Production Sound Team:
Tom Hartig, Dirk Stout

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Nominees:
Tony Johnson CAS, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges CAS, Michael Semanick CAS, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Production Sound Team:
Corrin Ellingford, Chris Hiles, Sam Spicer

Les Misérables

Nominees:
Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst 
Production Sound Team:
Arthur Fenn, Robin Johnson, Paul Schwartz, James Gibb, Andrew Rowe, Duncan Craig

Life of Pi

Nominees:
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill
Production Sound Team:
Mark Goodermote, “Malau” Kong Qiang, Shalini Agarwal, Francis Peloquin, Kathey Thibault, Ed Novick, Louis Piche, Evan Gilman

Skyfall

Nominees:
Stuart Wilson AMPS, Scott Millan CAS, Greg P. Russell CAS, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers
Production Sound Team:
Orin Beaton, Lloyd Dudley, Thomas Fennell, Tim White, Hasan Sayin

The Oscar nominees for “Best Sound Mixing” were announced January 10. The 85th Academy Awards ceremony will be held February 24 at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, California.

Argo

Nominees:
Jose Antonio Garcia
, Gregg Rudloff, John Reitz
Production Sound Team:
David Alvarez, Eric Bautista, Greg Cosh, Jonathan Fuh, Edward Tise

Les Misérables

Nominees:
Simon Hayes, Mark Paterson, Andy Nelson
Production Sound Team:
Arthur Fenn, Robin Johnson, Paul Schwartz, James Gibb, Andrew Rowe, Duncan Craig

Life of Pi

Nominees:
Drew Kunin
, D.M. Hemphill, Ron Bartlett
Production Sound Team:
Mark Goodermote
, “Malau” Kong Qiang, Shalini Agarwal, Francis Peloquin, Kathey Thibault, Ed Novick, Louis Piche, Evan Gilman

Lincoln

Nominees:
Ronald Judkins CAS
, Gary Rydstrom CAS, Andy Nelson
Production Sound Team:
Randall L. Johnson, Alex Names, Mark Agostino, Rachel Fleiss

Skyfall

Nominees:
Stuart Wilson AMPS, Greg P. Russell CAS, Scott Millan CAS
Production Sound Team:
Orin Beaton, Lloyd Dudley, Thomas Fennell, Tim White, Hasan Sayin