Local 695 Salutes Awards Nominees

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members]

Cinema Audio Society

It’s awards season and we’re proud that Local 695 is well represented in the sound categories. Here’s a salute to all those nominated, and their production sound teams! The nominees were announced for the Cinema Audio Society’s 48th Annual Awards. Ceremonies were held on January 19 at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel.

MOTION PICTURES

Hanna

Roland Winke, Christopher Scarabosio, Craig Berkey CAS, Andrew Dudman, Thomas Wallis, Noah Timan, Hunor Schauschitz, Jeanne Gilliland, Nourdine Zaoui

Hugo

John Midgley, Tom Fleischman CAS, Simon Rhodes, Mike Reardon, Charlotte Gray, Dash Mason-Malik, Peter Clarke, Martin Seeley, Clive Osborne, Andrew Sissons, Simon Brown

Moneyball

Ed Novick, Deb Adair CAS, Ron Bochar CAS, David Giammarco, Brad Haehnel,Knox White, Chris (Catfish) Walmer, Marc-Jon Sullivan, Andy Edelman, Glenn Berkovitz CAS, Bill King, Bob Tiwana, Niel Riha, Joel Reidy, David C. Manahan

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Lee Orloff CAS, Paul Massey CAS, Chris Boyes, Alan Meyerson, Jeffrey Humphreys, Jonathan Fuh, Joseph Magee, Michael Anderson, John Gareth, Ivan Sharrock, Paul Schwartz, Christian Joyce, John Reynolds, Richard Linke

Super 8

Mark Ulano CAS, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Dan Wallin, Tom Johnson, Adam Blantz, Juan Cisneros, Jesse Kaplan, Eric Pierce CAS, Brion Condon

TELEVISION MOVIES & MINI-SERIES

Cinema Verite

Petur Hliddal, Lora Hirschberg, Scott Lewis, Douglas Murray, Greg Townley, Carl Fisher, Frank Stettner, Amanda
Jacques

Innocent

Shane Connelly, Mark Hensley, Tamara Johnson CAS, Chris Higgins

The Kennedys – “Hour 7”

Henry Embry CAS, Frank Morrone CAS, Stephen Traub, Larold Rebhun, Denis Bellingham

Mildred Pierce – “Part 5”

Drew Kunin, Leslie Shatz, Todd Whitelock, Mark Goodernote, Paul Koronkiewicz, Jason Staium

Too Big to Fail

James J. Sabat CAS, Chris Jenkins, Robert J. Beemer CAS, Chris Fogel, Michael Schmidt, James J. Sabat Jr.

TELEVISION SERIES

Boardwalk Empire – “To the Lost”

Franklin D. Stettner CAS, Tom Fleischman CAS, Sam Perry, Peter Fonda, Toussaint Kotright, Egor Pachenco

Breaking Bad – “Face Off”

Darryl L. Frank CAS, Jeffrey Perkins, Eric Justen

Dexter – “Just Let Go”

Greg Agalsoff, Pete Elia CAS, Kevin Roache CAS, Ken Keauchene, Kim Podzimek

Game of Thrones – “Baelor”

Ronan Hill, Mark Taylor, Derek Hehir, Billy Quinn

The Walking Dead – “What Lies Ahead”

Bartek Swiatek CAS, Gary D. Rogers CAS, Daniel J. Hiland CAS, Kevin Summers, Brian Didsbury, Drew Ponder, Anthony Cargioli, Robert Maxfield,James Peterson, Adam Mohundro, Christopher J. Harris, Michael P. Clark, Aron Siegel

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIALS

American Experience – “Triangle Fire”

G. John Garrett CAS, Rick Angelella, Everett Wong, Coll Anderson

Bobby Fischer Against the World

Mark Maloof, Bill Marino

Deadliest Catch – “New Blood”

Bob Bronow CAS

Great Performances at the Met: Nixon in China

Ken Hahn CAS, Jay David Saks

Lady Gaga Monster Ball Tour

John Harris, Brian Riordan CAS

Satellite Award for Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

The Satellite Award or Best Sound (Editing and Mising), presented by the International Press Academy on December 18, 2011, went to:

Drive

Robert Eber CAS, Dave Paterson, Lon Bender, Robert Fernandez, Victor Ray Ennis, Scott Edelson, Sean Byrnes

Congratulations to the rest of the nominees:

Super 8

Mark Ulano CAS, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood, Tom Johnson, Adam Blantz, Juan Cisneros, Jesse Kaplan, Eric Pierce CAS, Brion Condon

The Tree of Life

John Pritchett CAS, Kirk Francis CAS, Christopher Scarabosio, Craig Berkey, Erik Aadahl, Jeremy Peirson, David Roberts, Scott Jacobs, Shawn Harper, Kay Colvin

War Horse

Gary Dodkin, Chris Murphy Stuart Wilson AMPS, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns, Tom Johnson, Orin Beaton, Mitch Low, Thomas Fennell, Alan McFeely, Danny Hambrook, Christian Joyce, Matt Taylor

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Peter J. Devlin CAS, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Gary Summers, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Kevin Cerchiai, Scott Solan, Kevin Summers

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Stuart Wilson AMPS, Adam Scrivener, James Mather, Mike Dowson, Stuart Hilliker, Orin Beaton, Mitch Low, John Casali, Gary Dodkin, Chris Murphy

BAFTA Nominees

The nominees for the Orange BAFTA (British Academy Awards) for Sound were announced January 17, 2012. Ceremonies will take place at The Royal Opera House on February 12, 2012.

The Artist

Michael Krikorian CAS, Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Valeria Ghiran

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Stuart Wilson AMPS, James Mather, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener, Orin Beaton, Mitch Low, John Casali, Gary Dodkin, Chris Murphy

Hugo

John Midgley, Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman CAS, Mike Reardon, Martin Seeley, Charlotte Gray

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Chris Murphy, Tim White, Orin Beaton, Alan MacFeely, Márton Kristóf, György Rajna

War Horse

Stuart Wilson AMPS, Gary Rydstrom CAS, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns, Orin Beaton, Mitch Low, Thomas Fennell, Alan McFeely, Danny Hambrook, Christian Joyce, Matt Taylor

Oscars Nominees

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees in the category of “Achievement in Sound Mixing” on January 24. The Oscars will be presented at the 84th Academy Awards on Sunday, February 26.

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Bo Persson, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stefan Ljungberg, Jonas Rudels, Mark Weingarten CAS, Michael Primmar, Mark Gretch, David Raymond, Daniel Greenwald, Chris Munro, Steve Finn

Hugo

John Midgley, Tom Fleischman, Mike Reardon, Charlotte Gray, Dash Mason- Malik, Peter Clarke, Martin Seeley, Clive Osborne, Andrew Sissons, Simon Brown

Moneyball

Ed Novick, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Knox White, Chris (Catfish) Walmer, Marc-Jon Sullivan, Andy Edelman, Glenn Berkovitz CAS, Bill King, Bob Tiwana, Niel Riha, Joel Reidy, David C. Manahan

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Peter J. Devlin CAS, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Kevin Cerchiai, Scott Solan, Kevin Summers

War Horse

Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Orin Beaton, Mitch Low, Thomas Fennell, Alan Mcfeely, Danny Hambrook, Christian Joyce, Matt Taylor

Critics’ Choice Movie Award

On January 12, 2012, the 17th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Award for Best Sound went to:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Stuart Wilson AMPS, Orin Beaton, Mitch Low, Gary Dodkin, Chris Murphy

Congratulations to the rest of the nominees:

Hugo

John Midgley, Mike Reardon, Charlotte Gray, Dash Mason-Malik, Peter Clarke, Martin Seeley, Clive Osborne, Andrew Sissons, Simon Brown

Super 8

Mark Ulano CAS, Adam Blantz, Juan Cisneros, Jesse Kaplan, Eric Pierce CAS, Brion Condon

The Tree of Life

John Pritchett CAS, Kirk Francis CAS, David Roberts, Scott Jacobs, Shawn Harper, Kay Colvin

War Horse

Stuart Wilson AMPS, Orin Beaton, Mitch Low, Thomas Fennell, Alan McFeely, Danny Hambrook, Christian Joyce, Matt Taylor