Local 695 Salutes the 2010 Awards Nominees

[Local 695 members are in BOLD]

The nominees for the 47th Annual Cinema Audio Society Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing were announced on January 6, 2011. The ceremony will be held on February 19, 2011, at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. Also on that night, Taylor Hackford will receive the CAS Filmmaker Award, and Local 695 member Jeff S. Wexler CAS, will be honored with the Career Achievement Award. Congratulations to all the nominees and production sound teams!

The 695 Quarterly would like to congratulate Ed Novick, Steve Nelson CAS, Christopher Atkinson, Tawakalitu Durowoju, Mike Markiew, William Munroe, Sterling Moore, David Raymond, Brian Robinson, Rin Takada and Nourdine Zaoui for their work as the production sound team on Inception, named “Best Sound” by the Broadcast Film Critics Association at the 16th Annual Critics Choice Awards ceremony, held on Friday, January 14, 2011, at the Hollywood Palladium. A big congratulations goes to all the nominees and production sound teams.

127 Hours
Douglas Cameron, Steven C. Laneri, Jason Brady, Noel Espinosa, Joseph L. Garrard, Marisa Kelley

Black Swan
Ken Ishii CAS, Anguibe Guindo, Brendan O’Brien, Seth Tallman, Joe Origlieri

Toy Story 3
Doc Kane

The Social Network
Mark Weingarten CAS, Tom Williams CAS, David Raymond, Mark Fay, David C. Manahan

MOTION PICTURES

Black Swan
Ken Ishii CAS, Dominick Tavella CAS, Craig Henighan, Anguibe Guindo, Brendan O’Brien, Seth Tallman, Joe Origlieri

Inception
Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Steve Nelson CAS, Christopher Atkinson, Tawakalitu Durowoju, Mike Markiew, William Munroe, Sterling Moore, David Raymond, Brian Robinson, Rin Takada, Nourdine Zaoui

Shutter Island
Petur Hliddal, Tom Fleischman CAS, Carl Fischer, Kelly Doran

The Social Network
Mark Weingarten CAS, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick CAS, Tom Williams CAS, David Raymond, Mark Fay, David C. Manahan

True Grit
Peter F. Kurland CAS, Skip Lievsay CAS, Craig Berkey CAS, Greg Orloff CAS, Douglas Axtell CAS, Randy Johnson, Kay Colvin

TELEVISION MOVIES & MINI-SERIES

The Pacific Part 2
Andrew Ramage, Michael Minkler CAS, Daniel Leahy, Dean Ryan, Glen Townson

The Pacific Part 5
Andrew Ramage, Michael Minkler CAS, Daniel Leahy, Craig Mann, Dean Ryan, Glen Townson

The Pacific Part 8
Gary Wilkins CAS, Michael Minkler CAS, Daniel Leahy, Mark J. Wasiutak, Chris O’Shea, Scott Bruce

The Pacific Part 9
Gary Wilkins CAS, Michael Minkler CAS, Daniel Leahy, Mark J. Wasiutak, Chris O’Shea, Scott Bruce

Temple Grandin
Ethan Andrus, Rick Ash, Tom Sturgis, Michael Swanner

TELEVISION SERIES

24
“3:00 PM – 4:00 PM”
William F. Gocke CAS, Michael Olman CAS, Kenneth Kobett CAS, Todd Overton, Corey Woods

Boardwalk Empire
“A Return to Normalcy”
Episode 12
Franklin D. Stettner CAS, Tom Fleischman CAS, Larry Provost, Sam Perry, Peter Fonda, Toussaint Kotright, Egor Panchenko, Tim Elder, Michelle Mader

Dexter
“Take It”
Greg Agalsoff, Pete Elia CAS, Kevin Roache, Jeff Williams, Kim Podzimek, Gary Raymond

Glee
“The Power of Madonna”
Phillip W. Palmer CAS, Joseph H. Earle Jr. CAS, Doug Andham CAS, Patrick Martens, Devendra Cleary, Hanna Collins

Modern Family
“Chirp”
Stephen A. Tibbo CAS, Dean Okrand, Preston Conner, Dan Lipe, Noel Espinosa

TELEVISION: NON-FICTION, VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIALS

Baseball
“The Tenth Inning: Bottom of the Tenth”
Dominick Tavella CAS, Mark Roy, John Zecca, Francis X. Coakley, Peter J. Miller, David Obermeyer, Bob Silverthorne,  G. John Garrett CAS, Scott Harber

Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day
Bob Bronow CAS

Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
Bruce Cameron, Ian Rodness

Great Performances at the Met: Armida
Jay Saks, Ken Hahn CAS

LENNONYC
Roger Phenix

DVD ORIGINAL PROGRAMMING

30 Days of Night: Dark Days
Michael T. Williamson CAS, Eric Lalicata CAS, Martin LaCroix, William A. Unrau

Calvin Marshall
Kent Romney, Mark Server, David Raines CAS, Phil Gerke, Chris Espinosa, Randy Voris

Lost Boys: The Thirst
Conrad Kuhne, Kelly Vandever, Todd Beckett, Jacques Pienaar

Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back
Mark Rozett CAS, Kelly Vandever

Tinkerbell and the Great Fairy Rescue
Doc Kane, David E. Fluhr CAS, Adam Jenkins

The 2011 Orange British Academy Awards will be held Sunday, February 13, 2011, at the Royal Opera House in London’s Covent Garden. The ceremony will be broadcast in the UK on the BBC, and in the U.S. on BBC America. The nominees and production sound teams for Best Sound are:

127 Hours
Douglas Cameron, Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp CAS, Richard Pryke CAS, Steven C. Laneri, Jason Brady, Noel Espinosa, Joseph L. Garrard, Marisa Kelley

Black Swan
Ken Ishii CAS, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella CAS, Anguibe Guindo, Brendan O’Brien, Seth Tallman, Joe Origlieri

Inception
Ed Novick, Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Steve Nelson CAS, Christopher Atkinson, Tawakalitu Durowoju, Mike Markiew, William Munroe, Sterling Moore, David Raymond, Brian Robinson, Rin Takada, Nourdine Zaoui

The King’s Speech
John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin, Mike Reardon, Dash Mason-Malik

True Grit
Peter F. Kurland CAS, Douglas Axtell CAS, Skip Lievsay CAS, Craig Berkey CAS, Greg Orloff CAS, Randy Johnson, Kay Colvin

The nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced on Tuesday, January 25, 2011. The awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, and broadcast worldwide. In the  category of “Sound Mixing,” the nominated sound mixers and the production sound teams are:

Inception
Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Steve Nelson CAS, Christopher Atkinson, Tawakalitu Durowoju, Mike Markiew, William Munroe, Sterling Moore, David Raymond, Brian Robinson, Rin Takada, Nourdine Zaoui

The King’s Speech
John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin, Mike Reardon, Dash Mason-Malik

Salt
William Sarokin, Jeffrey J. Haboush CAS, Greg P. Russell CAS, Scott Millan CAS, George Leong, Richard Murphy, Jason Stasium, Stuart Deutsch, Michael Barosky

The Social Network
Mark Weingarten CAS, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick CAS, Tom Williams CAS, David Raymond, Mark Fay, David C. Manahan

True Grit
Peter F. Kurland CAS, Skip Lievsay CAS, Craig Berkey CAS, Greg Orloff CAS, Douglas Axtell CAS, Randy Johnson, Kay Colvin