70th EMMY Award Nominations for Sound Production

Nominations for the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced Thursday, July 12, 2018. The awards show will be held on Monday, September 17, at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The Saturday Night Live weekend update anchors Colin Jost and Michael Che will host the ceremony.

Local 695 congratulates all the nominees!


Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game of Thrones
“Beyond the Wall”
HBO

Nominees:
Onnalee Blank CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Mathew Waters CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Richard Dyer CAS, Production Mixer
Ronan Hill CAS, Production Mixer
Production Sound Team:
James Atkinson, Jonathan Riddell,
Jeff Welch, Daniel McCabe, Conor McErlane,
Andrew McNeill

 

The Handmaid’s Tale  
“June”
Hulu

Nominees: Joe Morrow, Re-recording Mixer
Lou Solakofski, Re-recording Mixer
Sylvain Arseneault CAS, Production Mixer
Production Sound Team: Joey Siracusa

 

Mr. Robot  
“Eps 3.4_runtime-error.r00”  
USA

Nominees:
John W. Cook II, Re-recording Mixer
Bill Freesh CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Joe White, Production Mixer
Paul Drenning, ADR Mixer
Production Sound Team:
Jason Benjamin, Robert A. Sacchetti

 

Stranger Things
“Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
Netflix

Nominees: Joe Barnett, Re-recording Mixer
Adam Jenkins, Re-recording Mixer
Michael P. Clark CAS, Production Mixer
Bill Higley CAS, ADR Mixer
Production Sound Team: Allen Lee Williams III,
Joey Meyerhoff, Dennis Sanborn

 

Westworld
“Akane No Mai”
HBO

Nominees: Andy King, Re-recording Mixer
Keith Rogers, Re-recording Mixer
Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer  
Production Sound Team:
David F. Raymond, Zachary Wrobel


 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
“The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
FX

Nominees:
Doug Andham CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Joe Earle CAS, Re-recording Mixer
John Bauman CAS, Production Mixer
Judah Getz, ADR Mixer
Production Sound Team:
Chris Quilty, Scott Farr, Ace Williams,
Kris Wilcox, Kevin Cerchiai,
Mark Weber

 

Fahrenheit 451  
HBO

Nominees:
Tom Fleischman CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Henry Embry CAS, Production Mixer
George Lara, Foley Mixer
Production Sound Team: Pat Cassin

 

Genius
“Picasso: Chapter One”  
National Geographic

Nominees: Bob Bronow CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Mark Hensley, Re-recording Mixer
Tamás Csaba, Production Mixer
Production Sound Team: Gábor Máté,
Norbert Szekeres

 

Twin Peaks
“Part 8”
Showtime

Nominees:
Ron Eng, Re-recording Mixer
Dean Hurley, Re-recording Mixer
Douglas Axtell, Production Mixer
Production Sound Team: Gunnar Ted Walker,
Anna D. Wilborn, Kelsey Wood

 

Waco  
“Operation Showtime”
Paramount Network

Nominees: Craig Mann, Re-recording Mixer
Laura Wiest, Re-recording Mixer
David Brownlow, Production Mixer
Production Sound Team: Rob Hidalgo


 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

60th Annual Grammy Awards
CBS

Nominees: Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Mikael Stewart, Production Mixer; John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer; Ron Reaves, Front of House Music Mixer
Thomas Pesa, Stage Foldback Mixer; Simon Welch, Stage Foldback Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer; Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
Josh Morton, Post Audio Mixer; Bob La Masney, Sweetening Mixer

 


Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
NBC

Nominees: Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer; Ellen Fitton, Production Mixer
John Harris, Production Music Mixer; Brian Flanzbaum, Music Mixer
Mark Weglinski, Music Playback Mixer; David Crawford, FOH Mixer
Dan Gerhard, FOH Mixer; Mike Bove, Monitor Mixer
Jason Sears, Monitor Mixer; Christian Schrader, Sweetening Mixer

 

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
“Episode 421”
HBO

Nominees: Steve Watson, Production Mixer
Charlie Jones, Music Mixer; Patrick Smith, Music Mixer
Steve Lettie, FOH Mixer; Anthony Lalumia, Monitor Mixer
Jason Dyer Sainsbury, Pro Tools Music Mixer
Max Perez, Pro Tools Mixer

 

The Oscars
ABC

Nominees: Paul Sandweiss, Broadcast Production Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Re-recording Mixer; Tommy Vicari, Music Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer; Tom Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer
Mark Repp, Orchestra Monitor Mixer; Patrick Baltzell, House PA Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer; John Perez, VO Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer

 

The Voice
“Live Finale (Part 2)”
NBC

Nominees: Michael Abbott, Broadcast Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Broadcast Music Mixer; Kenyata Westbrook, Reality Supervising Mixer
John Koster, Production Reality Mixer; Robert P. Mathews, Jr., Production Reality Mixer
Brian Riordan, Re-recording Mixer; Ryan Young, Re-recording Mixer
Tim Hatayama, Re-recording Music Mixer; Eric White, Re-recording Music Mixer
Shaun Sebastian, Monitor Mixer/Music Mixer Reality; Michael Bernard, Music Sub Mixer
Carlos Torres, Interstitial Music Playback Mixer; Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, House PA Mixer


 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Barry  
“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
HBO

Nominees:
Todd Beckett, Re-recording Mixer
Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-recording Mixer
Benjamin Patrick CAS, Production Mixer

 

Family Guy
“Three Directors”     
FOX

Nominees:
Jim Fitzpatrick CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Patrick Clark CAS, Production Mixer

 

Modern Family
“Lake Life”   
ABC

Nominees:
Brian R. Harman CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Dean Okrand CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Stephen Alan Tibbo CAS, Production Mixer
Production Sound Team:
Srdjan “Serge” Popovic, William Munroe, Jacques Pienaar

 

Mozart in the Jungle
“Domo Arigato”
Prime Video | Amazon Studios

Nominees: Andy D’Addario, Re-recording Mixer
Chris Jacobson, Re-recording Mixer
Ryotaro Harada, Production Sound Mixer

 

Silicon Valley
“Fifty-One Percent”  
HBO

Nominees: Todd Beckett, Re-recording Mixer
Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-recording Mixer
Ben Patrick CAS, Production Mixer


 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (single or multi-camera)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown  
“Lagos”
CNN

Nominee:
Benny Mouthon CAS, Re-recording Mixer

 

The Defiant Ones
“Episode 1”  
HBO

Nominees:
Christopher Jenkins, Re-recording Mixer
Gabriel Andy Giner, Production Mixer

 

Jane  
National Geographic

Nominees:
David E. Fluhr CAS, Re-recording Mixer
Marc Fishman, Re-recording Mixer
Lee Smith, Production Mixer
Derek Lee, Scoring Mixer

 

The Vietnam War
“Episode 6: Things Fall Apart (January 1968-July 1968)”
PBS

Nominee:
Dominick Tavella, Re-recording Mixer

 

Wild Wild Country
“Part 1”
Netflix

Nominee:
Chapman Way, Production Mixer


 

Names in bold are Local 695 members