68th EMMYS

Local 695 honors the art of production sound through the success of all the Emmy award nominees.

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members.]

Emmy Award Nominees

The Creative Arts Emmys will take place at the Microsoft Theatre at L.A. LIVE over two consecutive nights, September 10 & 11, with the Sound categories awarded on the Saturday night. FXX will broadcast an edited version both nights on Saturday, September 17, 2016, at 8 p.m.

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Better Call Saul “Klick” AMC
Nominees:

Phillip W. Palmer CAS, Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine
Production Sound Team:
Mitchell Gebhard, Steven Willer

Downton Abbey Episode 9 PBS
Nominees:

David Lascelles, Nigel Heath
Production Sound Team:
Jim Hok, Duncan Craig, Hanna Tailleur

Game of Thrones “Battle of the Bastards” HBO
Nominees:

Richard Dyer, Ronan Hill CAS, Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters CAS
Production Sound Team:
Simon Kerr, Jonny Waite, Andrew McNeill, Bradley Kendrick, Daniel McCabe, Sean McGarrity

House of Cards “Chapter 52” Netflix
Nominees:

Lorenzo Millan, Scott R. Lewis, Nathan Nance
Production Sound Team:
Randy Pease, Chris Jones

Mr. Robot “eps1.5_br4ve-trave1er.asf” USA
Nominees:

Timothia Sellers, John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Andrew Morgado
Production Sound Team: 
Vince Camuto, Jonathan Munoz

Ray Donovan “Exsuscito” Showtime
Nominees: 

Harrison ‘Duke’ Marsh, Robert Edmondson, R. Russell Smith
Production Sound Team:
Michael Fredricksz, David Wallace

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Fargo “Gift of the Magi” FX Networks
Nominees: 

Michael Playfair CAS, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds
Production Sound Team:
Robert “Arjay” Joly, Valerie Siu, Mike Markiw, David Brown

The Night Manager Episode 5 AMC
Nominees: 

Aitor Bernguer, Howard Bargroff
Production Sound Team:
Damaso Hernandez, Ryan McMurray, Nourdine Zaoui, Brahim Ait Belkas

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story “From the Ashes of Tragedy” FX Networks
Nominees:

John Bauman CAS, Doug Andham CAS, Joe Earle CAS
Production Sound Team:
Andy Adams, Kris Wilcox

Sherlock “The Abominable Bride” PBS
Nominees: 

John Mooney, Howard Bargroff, Peter Gleaves, Nick Wollage
Production Sound Team: 
Bradley Kendrick, Lee Sharpe, Jordan Newman

True Detective “Down Will Come” HBO
Nominees: 

Geoffrey Patterson, Daniel J. Leahy, Steve Pederson, Ron Bedrosian
Production Sound Team: 
Jeffrey Humphreys, David Fiske Raymond

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

Live From Lincoln Center “Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton” PBS
Nominees: 

Paul Bevan, Ken Hahn
Production Sound Team: 
Lucas “RIco” Corrubia, Kristyn R. Smith, Brian Buno, Bill Pierce, Matt Israel

Grease Live! FOX 
Nominees: 

J. Mark King, Biff Dawes, Eric Johnston, Bob LaMasney, Pablo Munguia, Kevin Wapner, John Protzko, John Garlick, Barrance D. Warrick
Production Sound Team: 
Bruce Arledge Jr., Doug Wingert, Fernanda Starling, Jeff Peterson, Jason Sears, Sean Pritchett, Allen Vega, Steve Anderson, Craig Rovello, Jeffrey Fecteau, Debbie Fecteau, Ric Teller, Bill Kappelman, Randy Gary, Kim Petty, Dennis Mays, Victor Mercado, Eddie McKarge, Pete San Filipo, Kirk Donovan, Danny Cruz, Greg Ferrara, Dan Berlin, Dave Bellamy, William Bellamy, Corey Dodd, Grant Greene, Mike Dodd, Tim Arden, Chris Eckert, Steve Schuman, Steve Vaughan, Rod Sigmon

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver Episode 225 HBO
Nominees: 

Steve Watson, Charlie Jones, Steve Lettie, Tony Rollins
Production Sound Team: 
Steve Lettie, Tony Rollins, Jason Dyer, Max Perez

The Oscars ABC
Nominees: 

Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Marc Repp, Pablo Munguia, Michael Parker, Tom Pesa, Patrick Baltzell, Kristian Pedregon, Bob LaMasney
Production Sound Team: 
Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney, Emily McDonnell, Hugh Healy, Jeff Peterson, Ric Teller, Steve Anderson, Jeff Fecteau, Debbie Fecteau, Bruce Arledge Jr., Dan Vicari, David Mounts, Eddie McKarge, Larry Reed, John Perez, JP Velasco, Larry Mah, Jenny Cote, Oren Hadar, Robert Brogden, Tom Pesa, Dave Bellamy

The Voice Episode 1018A NBC
Nominees: 

Michael Abbott, Randy Faustino, Kenyata Westbrook, John Koster, Robert P. Matthews, Jr., Sterling Cross, Ryan Young, Brian Riordan, Tim Hatayama, Eric White, William Dietzman, Eddie Marquez, Christian Schrader, Andrew Fletcher
Production Sound Team: 
Hugh Healy, Stephen Emrich, Glenn Hazlett, Michael Cruz, Michael Faustino, Pete San Filipo, Damon Andres, Alan Vega, Jason Sears, Steve Schuman, Jim Fay, Matt Campisi, Alex Hoyo, Billy McKarge, Paul Chapman, Ozzie Garcia, Robert Brogden

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

Modern Family “The Storm” ABC
Nominees: 

Stephen A. Tibbo CAS, Dean Okrand CAS, Brian R. Harman
Production Sound Team: 
Srdjan Popovic, William Munroe, Peter Hansen

Mozart in the Jungle “Nothing Resonates Like Rhinoceros Foreskin” Amazon
Nominees: 

Thomas Varga, Andy D’Addario, Bill Higley, Chris Navarro
Production Sound Team: 
Bryant Musgrove, Antonio Arroyo, Egor Panchenko, Derek Pacuk

Silicon Valley “Bachmanity Insanity” HBO
Nominees: 

Ben Patrick CAS, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett
Production Sound Team:
Chris Diamond, Corey Woods, Devendra Cleary CAS, Tim Salmon

The Simpsons “Halloween of Horror” FOX
Nominees:

Mark Linden, Tara Paul

Veep “Congressional Ball” HBO
Nominees: 

Bill MacPherson, John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh
Production Sound Team:
Steve Saada, Alexandra Gallo

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE- OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown “Ethiopia” CNN
Nominee: 

Benny Mouthon

Deadliest Catch “Carpe Diem” Discovery
Nominee: 

Bob Bronow CAS

Making a Murderer “Lack of Humility” Netflix
Nominee: 

Leslie Shatz
Production Sound Team:
Moira Demos, Laura Ricciardi, Joshua Convey

Vice “Fighting ISIS” HBO
Nominee: 

Erik Schuiten
Production Sound Team:
John Northcraft, Dean White, J.R. Rodriguez, Arseniy Savenkov

What Happened, Miss Simone? Netflix
Nominees: 

Tony Volante, Tammy Douglas
Production Sound Team:
Christophe Couot