News & Announcements

Local 695 honors the art of production sound through the success of all the Emmy nominees.

The Creative Arts Emmys will take place at the Microsoft Theatre at L.A. LIVE on Saturday, September 12, 2015. FXX will broadcast a two-hour version of the awards show on Saturday, September 19, at 8 p.m. ET/PT, encoring at 10 p.m. ET.

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members.]

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Better Call Saul “Marco” AMC

Nominees:
Phillip W. Palmer CAS
, Larry Benjamin CAS, Kevin Valentine

Production Sound Team:
Patrick Martens
, Zach Sneesby

Downton Abbey Episode 9 PBS

Nominees:
David Lascelles, Nigel Heath, Kiran Marshall

Production Sound Team:
Jim Hok, Duncan Craig, Peter Allen

Game of Thrones “Hardhome” HBO

Nominees:
Ronan Hill CAS, Richard Dyer, Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters CAS

Production Sound Team:
Simon Kerr, Jonny Waite, Daniel McCabe, Bradley Kendrick, Kelly Stewart

Homeland “Redux” Showtime

Nominees:
Dieter Keck, Nello Torri CAS, Alan Decker CAS, Larold Rebhun

Production Sound Team:
Bert Roets, Clair Hesom

House of Cards “Chapter 27” Netflix

Nominees:
Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis

Production Sound Team:
Randy Pease, Chris Jones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

American Crime Episode 11 ABC

Nominees:
Ben Lowry, Rick Norman, Ryan Davis

Production Sound Team:
Misty Conn, Shawn Harper

American Horror Story: Freak Show “Magical Thinking” FX Networks

Nominees:
Bruce Litecky CAS, Joe Earle CAS, Doug Andham CAS, Evan Daum

Production Sound Team:
Steve Huerstel, Jack Bigelow, Wade Summerford

Bessie HBO

Nominees:
Jim Emswiller, Roberto Fernandez, Damian Volpe, Ed Cherney, Evyen J. Klean

Production Sound Team:
Thadd Day, Maaike Snoep, Mark Agostino

Houdini Night 1 HISTORY

Nominees:
Tamás Csaba CAS, Onnalee Blank CAS, Ken Burton CAS

Production Sound Team:
Gábor Máté, Milan Tuska, János Csáki, János Csáki Jr.

Texas Rising Night 4 HISTORY

Nominees:
Santiago Núñez, Christian Cooke CAS, Brad Zoern CAS

Production Sound Team:
Leon Sandoval

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards CBS

Nominees:
Tom Holmes, Eric Johnston
, John Harris, Eric Schilling, Mikael Stewart, Ron Reaves, Tom Pesa, Michael Parker, Pablo Munguia, Josh Morton, Bob LaMasney

Production Sound Team:
Michael Abbott, Rick Bramlette, Jeff Peterson, Andrew Fletcher, Phil Valdivia, Andres Arango, Robert Brogden, Billy McKarge, JP Velasco, Steve Anderson, Craig Rovello, Bill Kappelman, Mike Faustino, Mike Cruz, Peter San Filipo, Ric Teller, Damon Andres, Eddie McKarge, Paul Chapman, Ray Lindsey, Bruce Arledge, Greg Ferrara, Kirk Donovan
, Dave Bellamy, Grant Greene, Corey Dodd, William Bellamy, John Arenas, Joe Watson, Bob Milligan, Steve Chavez, Ray Porter, Joel Singer, Max Feldman, Mark Linett, Robert Wartinbee, Stacey Hempel, Brian T. Flanzbaum, Fred Coury, James Spezialy, Greg Price, Hugh Healy, Peter Dahlstrom

Late Show With David Letterman Show 4214 CBS

Nominees: 
Kevin Rogers, Harvey Goldberg, Tom Herrmann, Seth Mintz

Production Sound Team:
Gary Kiffel, Pete Pelland, James Murray, Larry Zinn, Pierre DeLaforcade, Mike Muller

The Oscars CBS

Nominees:
Paul Sandweiss, Biff Dawes
, Tommy Vicari CAS, Kristian Pedregon, Patrick Baltzell CAS, Pablo Munguia

Production Sound Team:
Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney
, Emily McDonnell, Hugh Healy, Douglas Wingert, Jeff Peterson, Ric Teller, Steve Anderson, Jeff Fecteau, Debbie Fecteau, Bruce Arledge, Dan Vicari, David Mounts, Eddie McKarge, Larry Reed, John Perez, JP Velasco, Larry Mah, Jenny Cote, Oren Hadar, Robert Brogden, Tom Pesa, Dave Bellamy

Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special NBC

Nominees: 
Robert Palladino, Bill Taylor, Marty Brumbach, Ezra Matychak, Bob Selitto, Chris Costello, Devin Emke, Josiah Gluck, Bob Clearmountain

Production Sound Team:
Michael Ferrara, Tyler McDermott, Chris McKevitt, Patricia Reilly, Jason Spence, Michael Witzer

The Voice Finale Results NBC

Nominees: 
Michael Abbott, Kenyata Westbrook, Robert P. Matthews Jr., John Koster, Ryan Young, Randy Faustino, Andrew Fletcher, Christian Schrader, Michael Bernard, Eric White, Michael Parker, Eddie Marquez, Bill Dietzman

Production Sound Team:
Robert Brogden, Matt Campisi, Jim Fay, Damon Andres, Tom Banghart, Jonathan Brooks, Michael Cruz, Michael Faustino, Alex Hoyo, Billy McKarge, Peter San Filipo
, Steve Schuman, Jason R.E. Sears, Alan Vega, James Young, Tim Hatayama, Sterling Cross, Marlon Moore

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Modern Family “Connection Lost” ABC

Nominees: 
Stephen A. Tibbo CAS
, Dean Okrand CAS, Brian R. Harman, David Michael Torres

Production Sound Team: 
Srdjan Popovic, William Munroe, Peter Hansen, Ken Strain, Corey Woods, John Sheridan, John Hays, Noel Espinosa, Brian Wittle, Devendra Cleary CAS, Steven Morrow CAS

Parks and Recreation “One Last Ride” NBC

Nominees: 
George Flores CAS
, John W. Cook II CAS, Bill Freesh CAS

Production Sound Team:
Kelly Ambrow, Mitchell Cohn, Valeria Ghiran, Ben Greaves, David McJunkin

Silicon Valley “Server Space” HBO

Nominees:
Ben Patrick
, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett

Production Sound Team:
Corey Woods, Chris Diamond, George Flores CAS, Colin Campbell, Jaya Jayaraja, Laura Rush, Kelly Chulack

The Simpsons “Simpsorama” FOX

Nominees: 
Tara Paul, Mark Linden

Veep “Mommy Meyer” HBO

Nominees:
Bill MacPherson
, Richard Davey

Production Sound Team:
Steve Saada, Travis Groves

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single- or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown “Jamaica” CNN

Nominee: 
Brian Bracken

Deadliest Catch “Lost at Sea” Discovery

Nominee: 
Bob Bronow CAS

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways “Seattle” HBO

Nominees: 
Fred Stuben
, Jeff Fuller, Eddie Kim

Production Sound Team:
Ian Wood

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief HBO

Nominees: 
Dave Mitlyng, Tony Volante

Production Sound Team:
Mark Mandler, John Zecca

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst Chapter 2: “Poor Little Rich Boy” HBO

Nominees:
Tim Hays CAS, Paul Marshall
, Coll Anderson MPSE

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck HBO

Nominees:
Eric Thomas, Anthony Enns, Devin Golub
, Jason Anderson, Steve Pedersen