66th Emmys

Local 695 honors the art of production sound through the success of all the Emmy nominees.

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members]

Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Breaking Bad “Felina”
AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Nominees:
Darryl L. Frank, Jeffrey Perkins, Eric Justen
Production Sound Team:
Bil Clement, Allen Crawford

Downton Abbey Episode 8
PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece co-production in association with NBC Universal

Nominees:
Alistair Crocker, Nigel Heath, Alex Fielding

Game of Thrones “The Watchers on the Wall”
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions

Nominees: 
Ronan Hill CAS, Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters
Production Sound Team:
Simon Kerr, James Atkinson, Daniel McCabe, Richard Dyer, Bradley Kendrick, Luke McGinley

Homeland “Good Night”
Showtime • Showtime Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

Nominees:
Larry Long, Nello Torri, Alan Decker, Larold Rebhun
Production Sound Team:
Matt Fann, Jack Hill

House of Cards “Chapter 14”
Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Nominees:
Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis

Miniseries or a Movie

American Horror Story: Coven “Fearful Pranks Ensue”
FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Nominees:
Bruce Litecky CAS, Joe Earle CAS, Doug Andham CAS
Production Sound Team:
Steve Hurserstel, Betsy Lindell, Eric Heigle, Erik H. Magnus CAS, Leonard Suwalski, Daniel Kuzila

Fargo “The Crocodile’s Dilemma”
FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions

Nominees:
Mike Playfair, David Raines, Mark Server, Chris Philp

Killing Kennedy
National Geographic Channel • Scott Free Productions for National Geographic Channels

Nominees: 
William Britt, Mark Linden, Tara Paul
Production Sound Team:
Doug Bishoff, David Strayer

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/ Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Nominees: 
John Mooney, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair, Peter Gleaves
Production Sound Team:
Stuart McCutcheon, Abdulqader Amoud

Treme “Sunset on Louisianne”
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Blown Deadline Productions

Nominees:
Bruce Litecky CAS, Andy Kris, Blake Leyh

Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Californiation “Kickoff”
Showtime • Showtime Presents, Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then…

Nominees:
Daniel Church
, Todd Grace, Edward C. Carr
Production Sound Team:
Abel Schiro, Lance Wandling, Mike Mesirow

Modern Family “The Wedding, Part 1”
ABC • Picador Productions and Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Nominees:
Stephen A. Tibbo
, Dean Okrand, Brian R. Harman
Production Sound Team:
Srdjan “Serge” Popovic, Dan Lipe, Ken Strain

Nurse Jackie “The Lady With the Lamp”
Showtime • Showtime Presents, Loinsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, A Caryn Mandabach Production, Clyde Phillips Productions

Nominees:
Jan McLaughlin, Peter Waggoner
Production Sound Team:
Brendon O’Brien, Joe Savastano

The Simpsons “Married to the Blob”
FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Nominees: 
Mark Linden, Tara Paul

Veep “Detroit”
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Nominees: 
Bill MacPherson
, Richard Davey

Variety Series or Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Nominees:
Larry Reed, Tom Holmes, Al Schmitt, Giles Martin, Josh Morton

The 56th Grammy Awards
CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Nominees:
Tom Holmes, Eric Johnson, John Harris, Eric Schilling, Mikael Stewart, Ron Reaves, Tom Pesa, Michael Parker, Pablo Munguia, Paul Sandweiss, Bob LaMasney

The Kennedy Center Honors
CBS • The Stevens Company in association with the John F. Kennedy Center

Nominees:
Tom Holmes, Paul Sandweiss, Dave O’Donnell, Josh Morton, Patrick Baltzell

The Oscars
ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Nominees:
Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Biff Dawes, Pablo Munguia, Kristian Pedregon, Patrick Baltzell, Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney
Production Sound Team:
Larry Reed, John Perez, Eddie McKarge, Dan Vicari, Debbie Fecteau, Ric Teller, Hugh Healy
, David Bellamy

The Voice Episode 619A
NBC • Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television

Nominees:
Michael Abbott, Kenyata Westbrook, Robert P. Matthews Jr., John Koster, Randy Faustino, Ryan Young, Christian Schrader, Tim Hatayama, Michael Bernard, Andrew Fletcher, Bill Dietzman, Eddie Marquez

Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race “Part Like the Red Sea”
CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Nominees:
Jim Ursulak, Dean Gaveau CAS, Jerry Chabane, Troy Smith
Production Sound Team:
Bruce Beacom
, Darren Brower, Alfredo R. del Portillo, Fernando Gironas, Randall Good, Mickey McMullen, Tyson Schaffner, Ryan Sevy, Steve Tejada, Barry Weissman

American Masters “Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin’”
PBS • A Production of FuseFilms and Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET

Nominees:
Eddie Kramer, Steve Crook

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown “Tokyo”
CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions

Nominee:
Brian Bracken

COSMOS: A Space Time Odyssey “Standing Up in the Milky Way”
FOX/NatGeo • Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel

Nominees:
Mark Hensley, Joel Catalan, Paul Arnoff, David Torres
Production Sound Team:
Darryl L. Frank, Brian Copenhagen, Alex Usatine, Tom Williams

Deadliest Catch “Careful What You Wish For”
Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a Fremantle Media Company for the Discovery Channel Broadcasting Company and National Geographic Channel

Nominee:
Bob Bronow CAS