Sound Awards 2020

56th CAS Awards We Congratulate All the Winners!

Motion Pictures – Live Action
Ford v Ferrari


Production Mixer – Steven A. Morrow CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Paul Massey CAS
Re-recording Mixer – David Giammarco CAS
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – David Betancourt
Foley Mixer – Richard Duarte
Production Sound Team: Craig Dollinger, Bryan Mendoza, Richard Bullock Jr.


Motion Pictures – Animated
Toy Story 4


Original Dialogue Mixer – Doc Kane CAS
Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer – David Boucher
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis


Motion Pictures – Documentary
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound


Production Mixer – David J. Turner CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Myers CAS
Scoring Mixer – Dan Blanck CAS
ADR Mixer – Frank Rinella


Television Series – One Hour
Game of Thrones
“The Bells”


Production Mixer – Ronan Hill CAS
Production Mixer – Simon Kerr
Production Mixer – Daniel Crowley
Re-recording Mixer – Onnalee Blank CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Waters CAS
Foley Mixer – Brett Voss CAS
Production Sound Team: Guillaume Beauron, Andrew McArthur, Paul McGuire, Andrew McNeill, Sean O’Toole, Jonathan Riddell, Joe Furness

 

Television Series – Half-Hour I Tie
Barry “ronny/lily”


Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jason “Frenchie” Gaya
ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore CAS
Production Sound Team: Jacques Pienaar, Corey Woods, Kraig Kishi, Scott Harber, Christopher Walmer, Erik Altstadt, Srdjan Popovic, Dan Lipe

Fleabag Episode #2.6


Production Mixer – Christian Bourne
Re-recording Mixer – David Drake
ADR Mixer – James Gregory
Production Sound Team: Tom Pallant, Guido Lerner, Josh Ward

 

Television Movies or Limited Series
Chernobyl “1:23:45”


Production Mixer – Vincent Piponnier
Re-recording Mixer – Stuart Hilliker
ADR Mixer – Gibran Farrah
Foley Mixer – Philip Clements
television non-fiction, variety, music series or specials
David Bowie: Finding Fame
Production Mixer – Sean O’Neil
Re-recording Mixer – Greg Gettens
Production Sound Team: Nicolas Fejoz, Margaux Peyre

Career Achievement Award

Tom Fleischman CAS


Filmmaker Award

James Mangold


Service Award

Peter Damski CAS


Outstanding Product – Production

Sound Devices, LLC
Scorpio


Outstanding Product – Post Production

Izotope, Inc.
Dialogue Match


Student Recognition Award

Bo Pang
Chapman University – Orange, CA


Academy Awards


Best Sound Mixing
1917


Stuart Wilson AMPS, Mark Taylor
Production Sound Team: Hugh Sherlock, Thomas Fennell, David Giles, Tom Wilkin, Michael Fearon, Rob Piller, Thomas Dornan, Emma Chilton, Tim White, Peter Davis, Keith Morrison, Hosea Ntaborwa

BAFTAS


Sound
1917


Oliver Tarney AMPS, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor,
Stuart Wilson AMPS
Production Sound Team: Hugh Sherlock, Thomas Fennell, David Giles, Tom Wilkin, Michael Fearon, Rob Piller, Thomas Dornan, Emma Chilton, Tim White, Peter Davis, Keith Morrison, Hosea Ntaborwa

AMPS


7th AMPS Awards: Excellence in Sound for a Feature Film
1917


Stuart Wilson AMPS, Hugh Sherlock, Rachael Tate, Oliver Tarney AMPS, Mark Taylor
Production Sound Team: Hugh Sherlock, Thomas Fennell, David Giles, Tom Wilkin, Michael Fearon, Rob Piller, Thomas Dornan, Emma Chilton, Tim White, Peter Davis, Keith Morrison, Hosea Ntaborwa

Names in Bold are Local 695 members