2017 Awards

Local 695 congratulates the winners of the Cinema Audio Society Awards, the Academy Awards, the British Academy Film Awards and the Association of Motion Picture Sound Awards


ACADEMY AWARDS

The 90th Oscars ceremony aired live on ABC on Sunday, March 4, 2018. Local 695 congratulates the winners!

DUNKIRK

Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo CAS, Mark Weingarten CAS
Production Sound Team: Tom Caton, Lawrence L. Commans, Tim Surrey, Dominic Happé, Gautier Isern, Zach Wrobel


BAFTA WINNERS

The EE British Academy Film Awards took place on Sunday, February 18, at the Royal Albert Hall, London. The ceremony was hosted by Joanna Lumley and broadcast in all major territories around the world. I.A.T.S.E. Local 695 congratulates the nominees.

DUNKIRK

Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo CAS, Mark Weingarten CAS
Production Sound Team: Tom Caton, Lawrence L. Commans, Tim Surrey, Dominic Happé, Gautier Isern, Zach Wrobel


AMPS

The Fifth Annual AMPS Awards for Excellence in Sound.

MOTION PICTURE

BABY DRIVER

Production Sound Mixer – Mary H. Ellis CAS
Supervising Sound Editor – Julian Slater
Lead Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
Production Sound Team: James Zardos Peterson,
Thomas J. Doolittle, Alexander Lowe, Michael P. Clark,
Dennis Sanborn, John Maskew

 

TELEVISION DRAMA

BLACK MIRROR “USS Callister”

Production Sound Mixer – John Rodda AMPS
Dialogue Editor – Matthew Skelding
Supervising Sound Editor – Kenny Clark
Lead Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
Production Sound Team: Kyle Pickford, Emma Chilton


CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY AWARDS

The awards were presented at a sealed-envelope dinner on February 24 in the Bunker Hill Ballroom of the OMNI Los Angeles Hotel at California Plaza. During the awards, the highest honor of the CAS, the CAS Career Achievement Award, was presented to Re-recording Mixer Anna Behlmer, the CAS Filmmaker Award was given to Joe Wright and the Edward J. Greene Award for the Advancement of Sound will be presented to Tomlinson Holman CAS.

MOTION PICTURES LIVE-ACTION

DUNKIRK

Production Mixer – Mark Weingarten CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gregg Landaker
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rizzo CAS
Scoring Mixer – Alan Meyerson CAS
ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis
Production Sound Team: Tom Caton, Lawrence L. Commans,
Tim Surrey, Dominic Happé, Gautier Isern, Zach Wrobel

 

MOTION PICTURES – DOCUMENTARY

JANE

Production Mixer – Lee Smith
Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Warren Shaw
Scoring Mixer – Derek Lee
ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro CAS
Foley Mixer – Ryan Maguire

 

MOTION PICTURES - ANIMATED

COCO

Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Boyes
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick CAS
Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins

 

TELEVISION MOVIES & MINI-SERIES

BLACK MIRROR “USS Callister”

Production Mixer – John Rodda CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
Re-recording Mixer – Dafydd Archard
Re-recording Mixer – William Miller
ADR Mixer – Nick Baldock
Foley Mixer – Sophia Hardman
Production Sound Team: Kyle Pickford, Emma Chilton

 

TELEVISION SERIES - ONE HOUR

GAMES OF THRONES “Beyond the Wall”

Production Mixer – Ronan Hill CAS
Production Mixer – Richard Dyer CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Onnalee Blank CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Waters CAS
Foley Mixer – Brett Voss CAS
Production Sound Team: James Atkinson, Jonathan Riddell, Jeff Welch, Daniel McCabe, Conor McErlane, Andrew McNeill

 

TELEVISION SERIES - HALF-HOUR

SILICON VALLEY  Episode 9 “Hooli-Con”

Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech
Re-recording Mixer – Todd Beckett

 

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

ROLLING STONE: STORIES FROM THE EDGE

Production Mixer – David Hocs
Production Mixer – Tom Tierney
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman CAS

 

Names in Bold are Local 695 members


STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD & $2,500 PRIZE WINNER:

Xiang Li – Chapman University