71st EMMY Award Nominations for Sound Production

Nominations for the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards were announced Tuesday, July 16, 2019. The awards show will be held on Sunday, September 22, at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Local 695 congratulates all the nominees!

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Barry  
“ronny/lily”
Nominees:
Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS, Jason “Frenchie” Gaya, Aaron Hasson,
Benjamin Patrick CAS
Production Sound Team:
Jacques Pienaar, Corey Woods, Kraig Kishi, Scott Harber, Christopher Walmer, Erik Altstadt, Srdjan Popovic, Dan Lipe

Modern Family
“A Year of Birthdays”   
 
Nominees:
Dean Okrand CAS, Brian R. Harman CAS, Stephen Alan Tibbo CAS
Production Sound Team:
Srdjan Popovic, William Munroe, Daniel Lipe

Russian Doll
“The Way Out” 
 
Nominees:
Lewis Goldstein, Phil Rosati
Production Sound Team:
Chris Fondulas, Bret Scheinfeld,
Patricia Brolsma​

The Kominsky Method
“An Actor Avoids”

Nominees: Yuri Reese, Bill Smith,
Michael Hoffman CAS
Production Sound Team:
Rob Cunningham, Tim Song Jones, Jennifer Winslow, Sara Glaser

Veep
“Veep”  

Nominees: John W. Cook II, William Freesh, William MacPherson CAS
Production Sound Team:
Doug Shamburger, Michael Nicastro, Rob Cunningham, Glenn Berkovitz, Matt Taylor

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul
“Talk”

Nominees:
Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Phillip W. Palmer
Production Sound Team:
Mitchell Gebhard, Steven Willer

Game of Thrones
“The Long Night”

Nominees: Onnalee Blank CAS, Mathew Waters CAS, Simon Kerr, Danny Crowley, Ronan Hill
Production Sound Team: Guillaume Beauron, Andrew McNeill, Jonathan Riddell, Sean O’Toole, Andrew McArthur, Joe Furness

Ozark  
“The Badger”
 
Nominees:
Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Felipe “Flip” Borrero, Dave Torres
Production Sound Team:
Jared Watt, Akira Fukasawa​

The Handmaid’s Tale  
“Holly”

Nominees: Lou Solakofski, Joe Morrow, Sylvain Arseneault
Production Sound Team:
Michael Kearns, Erik Southey,
Joseph Siracusa

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel  
“Vote for Kennedy,Vote for Kennedy”

Nominees: Ron Bochar CAS, Mathew Price CAS, David Bolton, George A. Lara  
Production Sound Team:
Carmine Picarello, Spyros Poulos, Egor Pachenko, Tammy Douglas

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Chernobyl
“1:23:45”

Nominees:
Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier
Production Sound Team:
Nicolas Fejoz, Margaux Peyre​

Deadwood
Nominees:
John W. Cook II, William Freesh, Geoffrey Patterson CAS
Production Sound Team:
Jeffrey A. Humphreys, Chris Cooper

Fosse/Verdon
“All I Care About Is Love”  

Nominees: Joseph White Jr. CAS, Tony Volante, Robert Johanson, Derik Lee
Production Sound Team:
Jason Benjamin, Timothy R. Boyce Jr., Derek Pacuk​

True Detective
“The Great War and Modern Memory”

Nominees:
Tateum Kohut, Greg Orloff, Geoffrey Patterson CAS, Biff Dawes
Production Sound Team:
Jeffrey A. Humphreys, Chris Cooper

When They See Us
“Part Four”

Nominees: Joe DeAngelis,
Chris Carpenter, Jan McLaughlin
Production Sound Team:
Brendan J. O’Brien, Joe Origlieri,
Matthew Manson

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
(Single- or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown  
“Kenya”

Nominee:
Brian Bracken

Free Solo
Nominees:
Tom Fleischman CAS, Ric Schnupp, Tyson Lozensky, Jim Hurst

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened  
Nominee:
Tom Paul

Leaving Neverland
Nominees:
Matt Skilton, Marguerite Gaudin

Our Planet
“One Planet”

Nominee:
Graham Wild

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for A Variety Series or Special

Aretha: A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
Nominees: Paul Wittman, Josh Morton, Paul Sandweiss, Kristian Pedregon, Christian Schrader, Michael Parker, Patrick Baltzell
Production Sound Team: Juan Pablo Velasco,Ric Teller, Tom Banghart, Michael Faustino, Ray Lindsey

Carpool Karaoke
“When Corden Met McCartney
Live From Liverpool”

Nominee: Conner Moore
Production Sound Team:
Renato Ferrari, Adam Fletcher, Mick Haydock​

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
“Authoritarianism”

Nominees: Steve Watson, Charlie Jones,
Max Perez, Steve Lettie​

The 61st Grammy Awards
Nominees: Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stuart, John Harris, Erik Schilling, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Mungia,
Juan Pablo Velasco,
Josh Morton, Paul Sandweiss, Kristian Pedregon, Bob LaMasney
Production Sound Team: Michael Abbott, Rick Bramlette, Jeff Peterson, Andrew Fletcher, Barry Warwick, Andres Arango, Jason Sears, Billy McKarge, Peter Gary, Doug Mountain, Robert Wartenbee, Brian Vibberts, Brian T. Flanzbaum, Jimmy Goldsmith, Steven Anderson, Craig Rovello, Bill Kappelman, Kirk Donovan, Peter San Filipo, Ric Teller, Michael Faustino, Mike Cruz, Phil Valdivia, Damon Andres, Eddie McKarge, Paul Chapman, Alex Hoyo, Bruce Arledge, Hugh Healy, Steve Vaughn, Corey Dodd, Michael Hahn, Roderick Sigmon, Christopher Nakamura, John Arenas, Niles Buckner, Trevor Arenas, Bob Milligan

The Oscars
Nominees: Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Pablo Mungia, Kristian Pedregon, Patrick Baltzell, Michael Parker,  Christian Schrader, Jonn Perez, Tom Pesa, Mark Repp, Biff Dawes


BAFTA Television 2019

Winners of the British Academy Television Craft Awards, May 12, 2019

Sound: Fiction

Winner: Killing Eve
Sound Mixer: Steve Phillips
First Assistant Sound: John Lewis Aschenbrenner
Second Assistant Sound: Jack Woods

A Very English Scandal
Sound Mixer: Alistair Crocker
Boom Operator: Jo Vale
Second Assistant Sound: Dave Thacker
Second Assistant Sound: Emma Chilton

The Little Drummer Girl
Sound Mixer: Martin Beresford
First Assistant Sound: Lee James
Second Assistant Sound: Julian Bale
Sound Trainee: Rob Scown

Bodyguard
Sound Mixer: Simon Farmer
Boom Operator: Andrew Jones
Assistant Sound: Craig Conybeare
Sound Trainee: Ross McGowan


Sound: Factual

Winner: Later ... Live with Jools Holland
Sound Supervisor/Mixer: Mike Felton
Assistant Sound Supervisor/Dubbing Editor: Tudor Davies
Floor Crew: Ian Turner
Floor Crew: Chris Healey
Floor Crew: Carol Clay
FOH Mixer: Gafyn Owen
Michael Palin in North Korea
Sound Mixer: Doug Dreger
Dubbing Mixer: Rowan Jennings

Classic Albums: Amy Winehouse Back to Black
Sound Recordist: Steve Onopa
Dubbing Mixer: Kate Davis

Dynasties: Chimpanzee
V.O. Recordist: James O’Brien
Sound Editors: Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins
Dubbing Mixer: Graham Wild

 

Names in bold are Local 695 members